Postcode area · Meyrin · Geneva

1217 Meyrin (Meyrin): key figures

1217 Meyrin (postcode area in Meyrin) has 24,689 residents in 2025 across 7.7 km², or 3,194 people per km². By population, 1217 Meyrin ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Meyrin. Population: +20.4% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 24,689 residents
  • 7.7 km²
  • 3,194 people/km²

1217 Meyrin in numbers

Population
24,689
ranked 29 of 2,275
+20.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
3,194people/km²
ranked 86 of 2,275
Area
7.7km²
ranked 1,500 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
46.0%
ranked 47 of 2,040
Dwellings
10,473
ranked 77 of 3,164
Residential buildings
1,196
ranked 316 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
6.0%
ranked 3,064 of 3,164

Key points

By population, 1217 Meyrin ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Meyrin.

Nationally, 1217 Meyrin ranks No. 29 of 2,275 postcode areas.

Population of 1217 Meyrin over time

20,00022,00024,00026,0002015202020232025
Population, 2015–2025

1217 Meyrin had 20,502 residents in 2015 and 24,689 in 2025.

YearPopulation
201520,502
202023,876
202324,361
202524,689

All indicators for 1217 Meyrin

Next to the value for 1217 Meyrin: all postcode areas of Meyrin, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).

1217 MeyrinNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Housing

Indicator1217 MeyrinMeyrinSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Dwellings (2026)10,473––ranked 1 of 2ranked 77 of 3,164
Residential buildings (2026)1,196––ranked 1 of 2ranked 316 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)6.0%6.2%23.2%ranked 2 of 2ranked 3,064 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)21.3%24.1%23.6%ranked 2 of 2ranked 1,600 of 3,164
Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026)45.1%54.5%63.5%ranked 2 of 2ranked 2,917 of 3,160

Energy

Indicator1217 MeyrinMeyrinSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)56.0%62.1%56.2%ranked 2 of 2ranked 1,206 of 3,160
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)3.5%4.2%16.2%ranked 2 of 2ranked 2,874 of 3,160
Wood heating systems (2026)1.4%1.1%13.5%ranked 1 of 2ranked 3,019 of 3,160
District heating (2026)34.2%27.5%5.6%ranked 1 of 2ranked 55 of 3,160

Society

Indicator1217 MeyrinMeyrinSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Share of foreign nationals (2025)46.0%45.6%29.8%ranked 1 of 2ranked 47 of 2,040

Where is 1217 Meyrin?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of 1217 Meyrin (Meyrin)?

1217 Meyrin has 24,689 residents in 2025. It covers 7.7 km², or 3,194 people per km².

Where is 1217 Meyrin?

1217 Meyrin (postcode area) is part of Meyrin, in Geneva.

What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1217 Meyrin?

Share of foreign nationals: 46.0% (2025), ranked 47 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.

What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1217 Meyrin?

Dwellings: 10,473 (2026), ranked 77 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.