Postcode area · Vernier · Geneva

1219 Châtelaine (Vernier): key figures

1219 Châtelaine (postcode area in Vernier) has 23,824 residents in 2025 across 3.8 km², or 6,319 people per km². By population, 1219 Châtelaine ranks No. 1 of 3 postcode areas in Vernier. Population: +25.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 23,824 residents
  • 3.8 km²
  • 6,319 people/km²

1219 Châtelaine in numbers

Population
23,824
ranked 36 of 2,275
+25.0%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
6,319people/km²
ranked 39 of 2,275
Area
3.8km²
ranked 2,537 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
46.0%
ranked 47 of 2,040
Dwellings
11,145
ranked 58 of 3,164
Residential buildings
1,270
ranked 286 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
8.5%
ranked 2,964 of 3,164

Key points

By population, 1219 Châtelaine ranks No. 1 of 3 postcode areas in Vernier.

Nationally, 1219 Châtelaine ranks No. 36 of 2,275 postcode areas.

Population of 1219 Châtelaine over time

18,00020,00022,00024,0002015202020232025
Population, 2015–2025

1219 Châtelaine had 19,066 residents in 2015 and 23,824 in 2025.

YearPopulation
201519,066
202019,617
202322,394
202523,824

All indicators for 1219 Châtelaine

Next to the value for 1219 Châtelaine: all postcode areas of Vernier, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).

1219 ChâtelaineNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Housing

Indicator1219 ChâtelaineVernierSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Dwellings (2026)11,145––ranked 1 of 3ranked 58 of 3,164
Residential buildings (2026)1,270––ranked 1 of 3ranked 286 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)8.5%8.0%23.2%ranked 2 of 3ranked 2,964 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)32.1%24.4%23.6%ranked 1 of 3ranked 641 of 3,164
Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026)63.9%63.4%63.5%ranked 2 of 3ranked 2,105 of 3,160

Energy

Indicator1219 ChâtelaineVernierSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)68.4%71.8%56.2%ranked 2 of 3ranked 607 of 3,160
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)5.9%6.0%16.2%ranked 2 of 3ranked 2,579 of 3,160
Wood heating systems (2026)1.7%1.8%13.5%ranked 2 of 3ranked 2,985 of 3,160
District heating (2026)19.2%15.4%5.6%ranked 2 of 3ranked 147 of 3,160

Society

Indicator1219 ChâtelaineVernierSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Share of foreign nationals (2025)46.0%45.9%29.8%ranked 2 of 3ranked 47 of 2,040

Where is 1219 Châtelaine?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of 1219 Châtelaine (Vernier)?

1219 Châtelaine has 23,824 residents in 2025. It covers 3.8 km², or 6,319 people per km².

Where is 1219 Châtelaine?

1219 Châtelaine (postcode area) is part of Vernier, in Geneva.

What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1219 Châtelaine?

Share of foreign nationals: 46.0% (2025), ranked 47 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.

What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1219 Châtelaine?

Dwellings: 11,145 (2026), ranked 58 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.