Postcode area · Pfungen · Zurich
8422 Pfungen (Pfungen): key figures
8422 Pfungen (postcode area in Pfungen) has 4,157 residents in 2025 across 5.0 km², or 833 people per km². Population: +11.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,157 residents
- 5.0 km²
- 833 people/km²
8422 Pfungen in numbers
Population
4,157
ranked 555 of 2,275
+11.2%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
833people/km²
ranked 446 of 2,275
Area
5.0km²
ranked 2,175 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
27.4%
ranked 610 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,866
ranked 659 of 3,164
Residential buildings
772
ranked 692 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
14.0%
ranked 2,609 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8422 Pfungen ranks No. 555 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8422 Pfungen over time
Population, 2015–2025
8422 Pfungen had 3,737 residents in 2015 and 4,157 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,737 |
| 2020 | 3,926 |
| 2023 | 4,116 |
| 2025 | 4,157 |
All indicators for 8422 Pfungen
Next to the value for 8422 Pfungen: all postcode areas of Pfungen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8422 PfungenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8422 Pfungen | Pfungen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,866 | – | – | ranked 659 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 772 | – | – | ranked 692 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.0% | 14.0% | 23.2% | ranked 2,609 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 40.0% | 40.0% | 23.6% | ranked 217 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 73.8% | 73.8% | 63.5% | ranked 1,161 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8422 Pfungen | Pfungen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 55.6% | 55.6% | 56.2% | ranked 1,227 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 37.1% | 37.1% | 16.2% | ranked 198 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 5.6% | 5.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2,508 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 5.6% | ranked 2,171 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8422 Pfungen | Pfungen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 27.4% | 27.4% | 29.8% | ranked 610 of 2,040 |
Where is 8422 Pfungen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8422 Pfungen (Pfungen)?
8422 Pfungen has 4,157 residents in 2025. It covers 5.0 km², or 833 people per km².
Where is 8422 Pfungen?
8422 Pfungen (postcode area) is part of Pfungen, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8422 Pfungen?
Share of foreign nationals: 27.4% (2025), ranked 610 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8422 Pfungen?
Dwellings: 1,866 (2026), ranked 659 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.