Postcode area · Embrach · Zurich
8424 Embrach (Embrach): key figures
8424 Embrach (postcode area in Embrach) has 10,358 residents in 2025 across 12.7 km², or 816 people per km². Population: +14.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 10,358 residents
- 12.7 km²
- 816 people/km²
8424 Embrach in numbers
Population
10,358
ranked 202 of 2,275
+14.0%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
816people/km²
ranked 455 of 2,275
Area
12.7km²
ranked 855 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
32.4%
ranked 339 of 2,040
Dwellings
4,708
ranked 244 of 3,164
Residential buildings
1,544
ranked 193 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
9.5%
ranked 2,906 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8424 Embrach ranks No. 202 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8424 Embrach over time
Population, 2015–2025
8424 Embrach had 9,082 residents in 2015 and 10,358 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 9,082 |
| 2020 | 9,531 |
| 2023 | 10,205 |
| 2025 | 10,358 |
All indicators for 8424 Embrach
Next to the value for 8424 Embrach: all postcode areas of Embrach, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8424 EmbrachNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8424 Embrach | Embrach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,708 | – | – | ranked 244 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,544 | – | – | ranked 193 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 9.5% | 9.5% | 23.2% | ranked 2,906 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 32.7% | 32.7% | 23.6% | ranked 603 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 65.9% | 65.9% | 63.5% | ranked 1,939 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8424 Embrach | Embrach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 43.7% | 43.7% | 56.2% | ranked 1,890 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 31.4% | 31.4% | 16.2% | ranked 348 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.3% | 8.3% | 13.5% | ranked 2,223 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 10.8% | 10.8% | 5.6% | ranked 343 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8424 Embrach | Embrach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 32.4% | 32.4% | 29.8% | ranked 339 of 2,040 |
Where is 8424 Embrach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8424 Embrach (Embrach)?
8424 Embrach has 10,358 residents in 2025. It covers 12.7 km², or 816 people per km².
Where is 8424 Embrach?
8424 Embrach (postcode area) is part of Embrach, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8424 Embrach?
Share of foreign nationals: 32.4% (2025), ranked 339 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8424 Embrach?
Dwellings: 4,708 (2026), ranked 244 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.