8413 Neftenbach (Neftenbach): key figures
8413 Neftenbach (postcode area in Neftenbach) has 4,806 residents in 2025 across 8.3 km², or 580 people per km². By population, 8413 Neftenbach ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Neftenbach. Population: +6.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,806 residents
- 8.3 km²
- 580 people/km²
8413 Neftenbach in numbers
Key points
By population, 8413 Neftenbach ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Neftenbach.
Nationally, 8413 Neftenbach ranks No. 479 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8413 Neftenbach over time
8413 Neftenbach had 4,501 residents in 2015 and 4,806 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,501 |
| 2020 | 4,729 |
| 2023 | 4,766 |
| 2025 | 4,806 |
All indicators for 8413 Neftenbach
Next to the value for 8413 Neftenbach: all postcode areas of Neftenbach, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8413 Neftenbach | Neftenbach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,119 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 576 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,116 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 370 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.0% | 17.9% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,536 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.3% | 29.4% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 792 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.9% | 74.0% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 939 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8413 Neftenbach | Neftenbach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 34.2% | 40.9% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,366 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 56.5% | 47.2% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 15 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.2% | 6.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,790 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 4.1% | 3.4% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 783 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8413 Neftenbach | Neftenbach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.3% | 15.1% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,464 of 2,040 |
Where is 8413 Neftenbach?
Other postcode areas in Neftenbach
Postcode areas near 8413 Neftenbach
- 8412 Aesch (Neftenbach)973 residents
- 8422 PfungenPfungen
- 8408 WinterthurWinterthur
- 8421 DättlikonDättlikon
- 8442 HettlingenHettlingen
- 8444 HenggartHenggart
Previous in alphabetical order: 8412 Aesch (Neftenbach)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8413 Neftenbach (Neftenbach)?
8413 Neftenbach has 4,806 residents in 2025. It covers 8.3 km², or 580 people per km².
Where is 8413 Neftenbach?
8413 Neftenbach (postcode area) is part of Neftenbach, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8413 Neftenbach?
Share of foreign nationals: 15.3% (2025), ranked 1,464 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8413 Neftenbach?
Dwellings: 2,119 (2026), ranked 576 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.