Postcode area · Grüningen · Zurich
8627 Grüningen (Grüningen): key figures
8627 Grüningen (postcode area in Grüningen) has 3,914 residents in 2025 across 8.8 km², or 443 people per km². Population: +16.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,914 residents
- 8.8 km²
- 443 people/km²
8627 Grüningen in numbers
Population
3,914
ranked 595 of 2,275
+16.5%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
443people/km²
ranked 787 of 2,275
Area
8.8km²
ranked 1,314 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
17.2%
ranked 1,325 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,824
ranked 679 of 3,164
Residential buildings
799
ranked 655 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
23.8%
ranked 1,868 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8627 Grüningen ranks No. 595 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8627 Grüningen over time
Population, 2015–2025
8627 Grüningen had 3,360 residents in 2015 and 3,914 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,360 |
| 2020 | 3,700 |
| 2023 | 3,823 |
| 2025 | 3,914 |
All indicators for 8627 Grüningen
Next to the value for 8627 Grüningen: all postcode areas of Grüningen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8627 GrüningenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8627 Grüningen | Grüningen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,824 | – | – | ranked 679 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 799 | – | – | ranked 655 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 23.8% | 23.8% | 23.2% | ranked 1,868 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.9% | 33.9% | 23.6% | ranked 524 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.1% | 70.1% | 63.5% | ranked 1,578 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8627 Grüningen | Grüningen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 59.1% | 59.1% | 56.2% | ranked 1,043 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.0% | 11.0% | 16.2% | ranked 1,798 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 20.4% | 20.4% | 13.5% | ranked 1,270 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.8% | 1.8% | 5.6% | ranked 1,170 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8627 Grüningen | Grüningen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.2% | 17.2% | 29.8% | ranked 1,325 of 2,040 |
Where is 8627 Grüningen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8627 Grüningen (Grüningen)?
8627 Grüningen has 3,914 residents in 2025. It covers 8.8 km², or 443 people per km².
Where is 8627 Grüningen?
8627 Grüningen (postcode area) is part of Grüningen, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8627 Grüningen?
Share of foreign nationals: 17.2% (2025), ranked 1,325 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8627 Grüningen?
Dwellings: 1,824 (2026), ranked 679 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.