1816 Chailly-Montreux (Montreux): key figures
1816 Chailly-Montreux (postcode area in Montreux) has 1,344 residents in 2025 across 0.8 km², or 1,792 people per km². By population, 1816 Chailly-Montreux ranks No. 4 of 7 postcode areas in Montreux. Population: +11.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,344 residents
- 0.8 km²
- 1,792 people/km²
1816 Chailly-Montreux in numbers
Key points
By population, 1816 Chailly-Montreux ranks No. 4 of 7 postcode areas in Montreux.
Nationally, 1816 Chailly-Montreux ranks No. 1,369 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1816 Chailly-Montreux over time
1816 Chailly-Montreux had 1,205 residents in 2015 and 1,344 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,205 |
| 2020 | 1,238 |
| 2023 | 1,277 |
| 2025 | 1,344 |
All indicators for 1816 Chailly-Montreux
Next to the value for 1816 Chailly-Montreux: all postcode areas of Montreux, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1816 Chailly-Montreux | Montreux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 627 | – | – | ranked 4 of 9 | ranked 1,622 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 190 | – | – | ranked 7 of 9 | ranked 2,378 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.2% | 34.3% | 23.2% | ranked 6 of 9 | ranked 1,560 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 13.7% | 12.2% | 23.6% | ranked 3 of 9 | ranked 2,300 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 53.7% | 52.0% | 63.5% | ranked 7 of 9 | ranked 2,689 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1816 Chailly-Montreux | Montreux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 88.8% | 83.6% | 56.2% | ranked 3 of 9 | ranked 25 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.7% | 4.8% | 16.2% | ranked 4 of 9 | ranked 2,450 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.7% | 7.6% | 13.5% | ranked 8 of 9 | ranked 2,985 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.8% | 5.6% | ranked 7 of 9 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1816 Chailly-Montreux | Montreux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 43.3% | 46.3% | 29.8% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 82 of 2,040 |
Where is 1816 Chailly-Montreux?
Other postcode areas in Montreux
- 1820 Montreux11,574 residents
- 1815 Clarens9,425 residents
- 1822 Chernex1,982 residents
- 1817 Brent1,090 residents
- 1823 Glion990 residents
- 1824 Caux650 residents
- 1832 Chamby
- 1833 Les Avants
Postcode areas near 1816 Chailly-Montreux
- 1817 Brent1,090 residents
- 1815 Clarens9,425 residents
- 1832 Chamby
- 1822 Chernex1,982 residents
- 1820 Montreux11,574 residents
- 1823 Glion990 residents
Previous in alphabetical order: 1815 Clarens
Next in alphabetical order: 1817 Brent
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1816 Chailly-Montreux (Montreux)?
1816 Chailly-Montreux has 1,344 residents in 2025. It covers 0.8 km², or 1,792 people per km².
Where is 1816 Chailly-Montreux?
1816 Chailly-Montreux (postcode area) is part of Montreux, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1816 Chailly-Montreux?
Share of foreign nationals: 43.3% (2025), ranked 82 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1816 Chailly-Montreux?
Dwellings: 627 (2026), ranked 1,622 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.