1817 Brent (Montreux): key figures
1817 Brent (postcode area in Montreux) has 1,090 residents in 2025 across 0.6 km², or 1,787 people per km². By population, 1817 Brent ranks No. 5 of 7 postcode areas in Montreux. Population: +16.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,090 residents
- 0.6 km²
- 1,787 people/km²
1817 Brent in numbers
Key points
By population, 1817 Brent ranks No. 5 of 7 postcode areas in Montreux.
Nationally, 1817 Brent ranks No. 1,529 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1817 Brent over time
1817 Brent had 938 residents in 2015 and 1,090 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 938 |
| 2020 | 1,012 |
| 2023 | 1,044 |
| 2025 | 1,090 |
All indicators for 1817 Brent
Next to the value for 1817 Brent: all postcode areas of Montreux, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1817 Brent | Montreux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 598 | – | – | ranked 5 of 9 | ranked 1,676 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 260 | – | – | ranked 5 of 9 | ranked 2,021 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.9% | 34.3% | 23.2% | ranked 8 of 9 | ranked 2,068 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.2% | 12.2% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 9 | ranked 1,806 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.4% | 52.0% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 9 | ranked 1,535 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1817 Brent | Montreux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 88.4% | 83.6% | 56.2% | ranked 4 of 9 | ranked 30 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.9% | 4.8% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 9 | ranked 2,265 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.1% | 7.6% | 13.5% | ranked 7 of 9 | ranked 2,929 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.8% | 5.6% | ranked 7 of 9 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1817 Brent | Montreux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 29.3% | 46.3% | 29.8% | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 497 of 2,040 |
Where is 1817 Brent?
Other postcode areas in Montreux
- 1820 Montreux11,574 residents
- 1815 Clarens9,425 residents
- 1822 Chernex1,982 residents
- 1816 Chailly-Montreux1,344 residents
- 1823 Glion990 residents
- 1824 Caux650 residents
- 1832 Chamby
- 1833 Les Avants
Postcode areas near 1817 Brent
- 1832 Chamby
- 1816 Chailly-Montreux1,344 residents
- 1815 Clarens9,425 residents
- 1822 Chernex1,982 residents
- 1820 Montreux11,574 residents
- 1823 Glion990 residents
Previous in alphabetical order: 1816 Chailly-Montreux
Next in alphabetical order: 1820 Montreux
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1817 Brent (Montreux)?
1817 Brent has 1,090 residents in 2025. It covers 0.6 km², or 1,787 people per km².
Where is 1817 Brent?
1817 Brent (postcode area) is part of Montreux, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1817 Brent?
Share of foreign nationals: 29.3% (2025), ranked 497 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1817 Brent?
Dwellings: 598 (2026), ranked 1,676 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.