Postcode area · Luins · Vaud
1184 Luins (Luins): key figures
1184 Luins (postcode area in Luins) has 999 residents in 2025 across 3.5 km², or 290 people per km². Population: +7.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 999 residents
- 3.5 km²
- 290 people/km²
1184 Luins in numbers
Population
999
ranked 1,605 of 2,275
+7.1%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
290people/km²
ranked 1,117 of 2,275
Area
3.5km²
ranked 2,619 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
30.7%
ranked 427 of 2,040
Dwellings
490
ranked 1,924 of 3,164
Residential buildings
229
ranked 2,181 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
27.6%
ranked 1,603 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1184 Luins ranks No. 1,605 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1184 Luins over time
Population, 2015–2025
1184 Luins had 933 residents in 2015 and 999 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 933 |
| 2020 | 948 |
| 2023 | 985 |
| 2025 | 999 |
All indicators for 1184 Luins
Next to the value for 1184 Luins: all postcode areas of Luins, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1184 LuinsNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1184 Luins | Luins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 490 | – | – | ranked 1,924 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 229 | – | – | ranked 2,181 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 27.6% | 27.6% | 23.2% | ranked 1,603 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.9% | 33.9% | 23.6% | ranked 524 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 61.6% | 61.6% | 63.5% | ranked 2,268 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1184 Luins | Luins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 78.7% | 78.7% | 56.2% | ranked 209 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.9% | 6.9% | 16.2% | ranked 2,426 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.4% | 6.4% | 13.5% | ranked 2,436 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1184 Luins | Luins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 30.7% | 30.7% | 29.8% | ranked 427 of 2,040 |
Where is 1184 Luins?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1184 Luins (Luins)?
1184 Luins has 999 residents in 2025. It covers 3.5 km², or 290 people per km².
Where is 1184 Luins?
1184 Luins (postcode area) is part of Luins, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1184 Luins?
Share of foreign nationals: 30.7% (2025), ranked 427 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1184 Luins?
Dwellings: 490 (2026), ranked 1,924 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.