Postcode area · Begnins · Vaud
1268 Begnins (Begnins): key figures
1268 Begnins (postcode area in Begnins) has 2,489 residents in 2025 across 11.8 km², or 211 people per km². Population: +12.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,489 residents
- 11.8 km²
- 211 people/km²
1268 Begnins in numbers
Population
2,489
ranked 894 of 2,275
+12.3%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
211people/km²
ranked 1,348 of 2,275
Area
11.8km²
ranked 935 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
28.3%
ranked 549 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,195
ranked 1,008 of 3,164
Residential buildings
467
ranked 1,236 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
29.6%
ranked 1,462 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1268 Begnins ranks No. 894 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1268 Begnins over time
Population, 2015–2025
1268 Begnins had 2,217 residents in 2015 and 2,489 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,217 |
| 2020 | 2,400 |
| 2023 | 2,381 |
| 2025 | 2,489 |
All indicators for 1268 Begnins
Next to the value for 1268 Begnins: all postcode areas of Begnins, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1268 BegninsNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1268 Begnins | Begnins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,195 | – | – | ranked 1,008 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 467 | – | – | ranked 1,236 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 29.6% | 29.6% | 23.2% | ranked 1,462 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 35.2% | 35.2% | 23.6% | ranked 444 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 54.4% | 54.4% | 63.5% | ranked 2,659 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1268 Begnins | Begnins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 60.3% | 60.3% | 56.2% | ranked 989 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.1% | 8.1% | 16.2% | ranked 2,229 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.6% | 6.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2,411 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 11.6% | 11.6% | 5.6% | ranked 316 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1268 Begnins | Begnins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 28.3% | 28.3% | 29.8% | ranked 549 of 2,040 |
Where is 1268 Begnins?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1268 Begnins (Begnins)?
1268 Begnins has 2,489 residents in 2025. It covers 11.8 km², or 211 people per km².
Where is 1268 Begnins?
1268 Begnins (postcode area) is part of Begnins, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1268 Begnins?
Share of foreign nationals: 28.3% (2025), ranked 549 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1268 Begnins?
Dwellings: 1,195 (2026), ranked 1,008 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.