Postcode area · Bursins · Vaud
1183 Bursins (Bursins): key figures
1183 Bursins (postcode area in Bursins) has 858 residents in 2025 across 2.4 km², or 354 people per km². Population: +7.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 858 residents
- 2.4 km²
- 354 people/km²
1183 Bursins in numbers
Population
858
ranked 1,715 of 2,275
+7.9%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
354people/km²
ranked 963 of 2,275
Area
2.4km²
ranked 2,859 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
28.6%
ranked 534 of 2,040
Dwellings
413
ranked 2,121 of 3,164
Residential buildings
191
ranked 2,375 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
33.9%
ranked 1,215 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1183 Bursins ranks No. 1,715 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1183 Bursins over time
Population, 2015–2025
1183 Bursins had 795 residents in 2015 and 858 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 795 |
| 2020 | 802 |
| 2023 | 821 |
| 2025 | 858 |
All indicators for 1183 Bursins
Next to the value for 1183 Bursins: all postcode areas of Bursins, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1183 BursinsNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1183 Bursins | Bursins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 413 | – | – | ranked 2,121 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 191 | – | – | ranked 2,375 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.9% | 33.9% | 23.2% | ranked 1,215 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 32.0% | 32.0% | 23.6% | ranked 651 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.3% | 62.3% | 63.5% | ranked 2,222 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1183 Bursins | Bursins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 78.2% | 78.2% | 56.2% | ranked 218 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.5% | 11.5% | 16.2% | ranked 1,735 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.4% | 2.4% | 13.5% | ranked 2,896 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1183 Bursins | Bursins | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 28.6% | 28.6% | 29.8% | ranked 534 of 2,040 |
Where is 1183 Bursins?
Postcode areas near 1183 Bursins
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1183 Bursins (Bursins)?
1183 Bursins has 858 residents in 2025. It covers 2.4 km², or 354 people per km².
Where is 1183 Bursins?
1183 Bursins (postcode area) is part of Bursins, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1183 Bursins?
Share of foreign nationals: 28.6% (2025), ranked 534 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1183 Bursins?
Dwellings: 413 (2026), ranked 2,121 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.