Postcode area · Crassier · Vaud
1263 Crassier (Crassier): key figures
1263 Crassier (postcode area in Crassier) has 1,187 residents in 2025 across 2.0 km², or 585 people per km². Population: +6.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,187 residents
- 2.0 km²
- 585 people/km²
1263 Crassier in numbers
Population
1,187
ranked 1,463 of 2,275
+6.5%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
585people/km²
ranked 621 of 2,275
Area
2.0km²
ranked 2,947 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
26.3%
ranked 669 of 2,040
Dwellings
510
ranked 1,882 of 3,164
Residential buildings
264
ranked 2,004 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
15.9%
ranked 2,477 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1263 Crassier ranks No. 1,463 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1263 Crassier over time
Population, 2015–2025
1263 Crassier had 1,115 residents in 2015 and 1,187 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,115 |
| 2020 | 1,095 |
| 2023 | 1,183 |
| 2025 | 1,187 |
All indicators for 1263 Crassier
Next to the value for 1263 Crassier: all postcode areas of Crassier, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1263 CrassierNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1263 Crassier | Crassier | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 510 | – | – | ranked 1,882 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 264 | – | – | ranked 2,004 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.9% | 15.9% | 23.2% | ranked 2,477 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 39.4% | 39.4% | 23.6% | ranked 244 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.1% | 76.1% | 63.5% | ranked 923 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1263 Crassier | Crassier | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 59.5% | 59.5% | 56.2% | ranked 1,021 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 15.8% | 15.8% | 16.2% | ranked 1,243 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.7% | 4.7% | 13.5% | ranked 2,615 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1263 Crassier | Crassier | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.3% | 26.3% | 29.8% | ranked 669 of 2,040 |
Where is 1263 Crassier?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1263 Crassier (Crassier)?
1263 Crassier has 1,187 residents in 2025. It covers 2.0 km², or 585 people per km².
Where is 1263 Crassier?
1263 Crassier (postcode area) is part of Crassier, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1263 Crassier?
Share of foreign nationals: 26.3% (2025), ranked 669 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1263 Crassier?
Dwellings: 510 (2026), ranked 1,882 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.