1994 Aproz (Nendaz) (Nendaz): key figures
1994 Aproz (Nendaz) (postcode area in Nendaz) has 2,065 residents in 2025 across 1.4 km², or 1,464 people per km². By population, 1994 Aproz (Nendaz) ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Nendaz. Population: +122.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,065 residents
- 1.4 km²
- 1,464 people/km²
1994 Aproz (Nendaz) in numbers
Key points
By population, 1994 Aproz (Nendaz) ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Nendaz.
Nationally, 1994 Aproz (Nendaz) ranks No. 1,010 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1994 Aproz (Nendaz) over time
1994 Aproz (Nendaz) had 929 residents in 2015 and 2,065 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 929 |
| 2020 | 1,438 |
| 2023 | 1,789 |
| 2025 | 2,065 |
All indicators for 1994 Aproz (Nendaz)
Next to the value for 1994 Aproz (Nendaz): all postcode areas of Nendaz, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1994 Aproz (Nendaz) | Nendaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,024 | – | – | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 1,123 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 431 | – | – | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 1,339 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 5.0% | 9.0% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 3,102 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 67.3% | 23.8% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 2 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.5% | 79.0% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 1,075 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1994 Aproz (Nendaz) | Nendaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 57.2% | 34.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,144 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 25.5% | 5.3% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 566 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.4% | 19.9% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 3,019 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.1% | 0.6% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,091 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1994 Aproz (Nendaz) | Nendaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 31.1% | 31.1% | 29.8% | ranked 406 of 2,040 |
Where is 1994 Aproz (Nendaz)?
Other postcode areas in Nendaz
Postcode areas near 1994 Aproz (Nendaz)
- 1996 Basse-Nendaz3,019 residents
- 1997 Haute-Nendaz
- 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)Sion
- 1993 VeysonnazVeysonnaz
- 1964 ContheyConthey
- 1963 VétrozVétroz
Next in alphabetical order: 1996 Basse-Nendaz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1994 Aproz (Nendaz) (Nendaz)?
1994 Aproz (Nendaz) has 2,065 residents in 2025. It covers 1.4 km², or 1,464 people per km².
Where is 1994 Aproz (Nendaz)?
1994 Aproz (Nendaz) (postcode area) is part of Nendaz, in Valais.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1994 Aproz (Nendaz)?
Share of foreign nationals: 31.1% (2025), ranked 406 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1994 Aproz (Nendaz)?
Dwellings: 1,024 (2026), ranked 1,123 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.