1978 Lens (Lens): key figures
1978 Lens (postcode area in Lens) has 1,629 residents in 2025 across 4.3 km², or 382 people per km². By population, 1978 Lens ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Lens. Population: +11.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,629 residents
- 4.3 km²
- 382 people/km²
1978 Lens in numbers
Key points
By population, 1978 Lens ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Lens.
Nationally, 1978 Lens ranks No. 1,190 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1978 Lens over time
1978 Lens had 1,461 residents in 2015 and 1,629 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,461 |
| 2020 | 1,546 |
| 2023 | 1,605 |
| 2025 | 1,629 |
All indicators for 1978 Lens
Next to the value for 1978 Lens: all postcode areas of Lens, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1978 Lens | Lens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,011 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,134 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 672 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 832 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 18.0% | 21.1% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,302 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.5% | 28.2% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 549 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.0% | 70.3% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,369 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1978 Lens | Lens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 50.2% | 49.3% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,541 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 24.9% | 25.3% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 594 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.0% | 5.0% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,699 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.2% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 1978 Lens?
Other postcode areas in Lens
Postcode areas near 1978 Lens
- 3978 Flanthey929 residents
- 1977 IcogneIcogne
- 3977 Granges VSSierre
- 3971 Chermignon-d'en-BasCrans-Montana
- 1958 St-LéonardSaint-Léonard
- 3979 GrôneGrône
Next in alphabetical order: 3978 Flanthey
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1978 Lens (Lens)?
1978 Lens has 1,629 residents in 2025. It covers 4.3 km², or 382 people per km².
Where is 1978 Lens?
1978 Lens (postcode area) is part of Lens, in Valais.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1978 Lens?
Dwellings: 1,011 (2026), ranked 1,134 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1978 Lens?
Residential buildings: 672 (2026), ranked 832 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.