3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas (Crans-Montana): key figures
3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas (postcode area in Crans-Montana) has 1,911 residents in 2025 across 3.6 km², or 526 people per km². By population, 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas ranks No. 2 of 4 postcode areas in Crans-Montana. Population: +7.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,911 residents
- 3.6 km²
- 526 people/km²
3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas in numbers
Key points
By population, 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas ranks No. 2 of 4 postcode areas in Crans-Montana.
Nationally, 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas ranks No. 1,074 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas over time
3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas had 1,775 residents in 2015 and 1,911 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,775 |
| 2020 | 1,835 |
| 2023 | 1,850 |
| 2025 | 1,911 |
All indicators for 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas
Next to the value for 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas: all postcode areas of Crans-Montana, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas | Crans-Montana | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,085 | – | – | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,067 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 666 | – | – | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 840 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 22.5% | 6.1% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,949 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.9% | 13.5% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,175 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.7% | 60.5% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 1,870 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas | Crans-Montana | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 41.7% | 68.2% | 56.2% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,995 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 28.0% | 9.8% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 469 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 5.5% | 6.1% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 2,522 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 0.1% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,824 of 3,160 |
Where is 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas?
Other postcode areas in Crans-Montana
Postcode areas near 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas
- 3963 Crans-Montana7,711 residents
- 3975 Randogne1,629 residents
- 3974 Mollens VS896 residents
- 3976 NoësSierre
- 3966 RéchyChalais
- 3977 Granges VSSierre
Previous in alphabetical order: 3963 Crans-Montana
Next in alphabetical order: 3974 Mollens VS
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas (Crans-Montana)?
3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas has 1,911 residents in 2025. It covers 3.6 km², or 526 people per km².
Where is 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas?
3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas (postcode area) is part of Crans-Montana, in Valais.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas?
Dwellings: 1,085 (2026), ranked 1,067 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 3971 Chermignon-d'en-Bas?
Residential buildings: 666 (2026), ranked 840 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.