6964 Davesco-Soragno (Lugano): key figures
6964 Davesco-Soragno (postcode area in Lugano) has 1,595 residents in 2025 across 2.5 km², or 638 people per km². By population, 6964 Davesco-Soragno ranks No. 6 of 19 postcode areas in Lugano. Population: −0.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,595 residents
- 2.5 km²
- 638 people/km²
6964 Davesco-Soragno in numbers
Key points
By population, 6964 Davesco-Soragno ranks No. 6 of 19 postcode areas in Lugano.
Nationally, 6964 Davesco-Soragno ranks No. 1,211 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6964 Davesco-Soragno over time
6964 Davesco-Soragno had 1,610 residents in 2015 and 1,595 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,610 |
| 2020 | 1,542 |
| 2023 | 1,539 |
| 2025 | 1,595 |
All indicators for 6964 Davesco-Soragno
Next to the value for 6964 Davesco-Soragno: all postcode areas of Lugano, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 6964 Davesco-Soragno | Lugano | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 864 | – | – | ranked 9 of 23 | ranked 1,286 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 460 | – | – | ranked 9 of 23 | ranked 1,253 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.9% | 14.0% | 23.2% | ranked 12 of 23 | ranked 2,068 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.8% | 18.9% | 23.6% | ranked 7 of 23 | ranked 1,551 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.2% | 54.6% | 63.5% | ranked 10 of 23 | ranked 1,566 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6964 Davesco-Soragno | Lugano | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 66.9% | 70.3% | 56.2% | ranked 13 of 23 | ranked 662 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.2% | 7.6% | 16.2% | ranked 10 of 23 | ranked 2,075 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.2% | 8.2% | 13.5% | ranked 12 of 23 | ranked 2,790 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.6% | 1.3% | 5.6% | ranked 6 of 23 | ranked 1,742 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6964 Davesco-Soragno | Lugano | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.9% | 43.9% | 29.8% | ranked 15 of 18 | ranked 1,116 of 2,040 |
Where is 6964 Davesco-Soragno?
Other postcode areas in Lugano
- 6900 Lugano37,615 residents
- 6963 Pregassona9,464 residents
- 6962 Viganello6,454 residents
- 6932 Breganzona5,394 residents
- 6965 Cadro2,531 residents
- 6912 Pazzallo1,491 residents
- 6918 Figino1,465 residents
- 6968 Sonvico1,087 residents
Postcode areas near 6964 Davesco-Soragno
- 6965 Cadro2,531 residents
- 6963 Pregassona9,464 residents
- 6967 Dino975 residents
- 6966 Villa Luganese576 residents
- 6962 Viganello6,454 residents
- 6979 Brè sopra Lugano360 residents
Previous in alphabetical order: 6963 Pregassona
Next in alphabetical order: 6965 Cadro
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6964 Davesco-Soragno (Lugano)?
6964 Davesco-Soragno has 1,595 residents in 2025. It covers 2.5 km², or 638 people per km².
Where is 6964 Davesco-Soragno?
6964 Davesco-Soragno (postcode area) is part of Lugano, in Ticino.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6964 Davesco-Soragno?
Share of foreign nationals: 19.9% (2025), ranked 1,116 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6964 Davesco-Soragno?
Dwellings: 864 (2026), ranked 1,286 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.