6344 Meierskappel (Meierskappel): key figures
6344 Meierskappel (postcode area in Meierskappel) has 1,566 residents in 2025 across 9.2 km², or 170 people per km². Population: +18.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,566 residents
- 9.2 km²
- 170 people/km²
6344 Meierskappel in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 6344 Meierskappel ranks No. 1,235 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6344 Meierskappel over time
6344 Meierskappel had 1,320 residents in 2015 and 1,566 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,320 |
| 2020 | 1,459 |
| 2023 | 1,569 |
| 2025 | 1,566 |
All indicators for 6344 Meierskappel
Next to the value for 6344 Meierskappel: all postcode areas of Meierskappel, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 6344 Meierskappel | Meierskappel | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 722 | – | – | ranked 1,462 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 371 | – | – | ranked 1,539 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.5% | 16.5% | 23.2% | ranked 2,430 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.4% | 37.4% | 23.6% | ranked 337 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 58.5% | 58.5% | 63.5% | ranked 2,457 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6344 Meierskappel | Meierskappel | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 35.7% | 35.7% | 56.2% | ranked 2,285 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 26.2% | 26.2% | 16.2% | ranked 537 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 20.3% | 20.3% | 13.5% | ranked 1,280 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 1.3% | 1.3% | 5.6% | ranked 1,347 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6344 Meierskappel | Meierskappel | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.4% | 21.4% | 29.8% | ranked 978 of 2,040 |
Where is 6344 Meierskappel?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6344 Meierskappel (Meierskappel)?
6344 Meierskappel has 1,566 residents in 2025. It covers 9.2 km², or 170 people per km².
Where is 6344 Meierskappel?
6344 Meierskappel (postcode area) is part of Meierskappel, in Lucerne.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6344 Meierskappel?
Share of foreign nationals: 21.4% (2025), ranked 978 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6344 Meierskappel?
Dwellings: 722 (2026), ranked 1,462 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.