6044 Udligenswil (Udligenswil): key figures
6044 Udligenswil (postcode area in Udligenswil) has 2,450 residents in 2025 across 7.1 km², or 345 people per km². Population: +8.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,450 residents
- 7.1 km²
- 345 people/km²
6044 Udligenswil in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 6044 Udligenswil ranks No. 907 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6044 Udligenswil over time
6044 Udligenswil had 2,258 residents in 2015 and 2,450 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,258 |
| 2020 | 2,338 |
| 2023 | 2,448 |
| 2025 | 2,450 |
All indicators for 6044 Udligenswil
Next to the value for 6044 Udligenswil: all postcode areas of Udligenswil, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 6044 Udligenswil | Udligenswil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,111 | – | – | ranked 1,051 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 571 | – | – | ranked 1,001 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.4% | 8.4% | 23.2% | ranked 2,968 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 34.4% | 34.4% | 23.6% | ranked 490 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.9% | 62.9% | 63.5% | ranked 2,179 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6044 Udligenswil | Udligenswil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 36.1% | 36.1% | 56.2% | ranked 2,273 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 39.7% | 39.7% | 16.2% | ranked 133 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.2% | 14.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1,717 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6044 Udligenswil | Udligenswil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.5% | 15.5% | 29.8% | ranked 1,444 of 2,040 |
Where is 6044 Udligenswil?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6044 Udligenswil (Udligenswil)?
6044 Udligenswil has 2,450 residents in 2025. It covers 7.1 km², or 345 people per km².
Where is 6044 Udligenswil?
6044 Udligenswil (postcode area) is part of Udligenswil, in Lucerne.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6044 Udligenswil?
Share of foreign nationals: 15.5% (2025), ranked 1,444 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6044 Udligenswil?
Dwellings: 1,111 (2026), ranked 1,051 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.