Postcode area · Gsteigwiler · Bern
3814 Gsteigwiler (Gsteigwiler): key figures
3814 Gsteigwiler (postcode area in Gsteigwiler) has 432 residents in 2025 across 7.0 km², or 61.9 people per km². Population: +9.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 432 residents
- 7.0 km²
- 62 people/km²
3814 Gsteigwiler in numbers
Population
432
ranked 2,071 of 2,275
+9.9%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
62people/km²
ranked 2,069 of 2,275
Area
7.0km²
ranked 1,673 of 3,168
Dwellings
289
ranked 2,448 of 3,164
Residential buildings
169
ranked 2,490 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
54.0%
ranked 396 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
6.6%
ranked 2,821 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 3814 Gsteigwiler ranks No. 2,071 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 3814 Gsteigwiler over time
Population, 2015–2025
3814 Gsteigwiler had 393 residents in 2015 and 432 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 393 |
| 2020 | 398 |
| 2023 | 434 |
| 2025 | 432 |
All indicators for 3814 Gsteigwiler
Next to the value for 3814 Gsteigwiler: all postcode areas of Gsteigwiler, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
3814 GsteigwilerNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 3814 Gsteigwiler | Gsteigwiler | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 289 | – | – | ranked 2,448 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 169 | – | – | ranked 2,490 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 54.0% | 54.0% | 23.2% | ranked 396 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 6.6% | 6.6% | 23.6% | ranked 2,821 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 58.0% | 58.0% | 63.5% | ranked 2,482 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 3814 Gsteigwiler | Gsteigwiler | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 44.2% | 44.2% | 56.2% | ranked 1,855 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.5% | 5.5% | 16.2% | ranked 2,630 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 33.7% | 33.7% | 13.5% | ranked 672 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 7.4% | 7.4% | 5.6% | ranked 495 of 3,160 |
Where is 3814 Gsteigwiler?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 3814 Gsteigwiler (Gsteigwiler)?
3814 Gsteigwiler has 432 residents in 2025. It covers 7.0 km², or 62 people per km².
Where is 3814 Gsteigwiler?
3814 Gsteigwiler (postcode area) is part of Gsteigwiler, in Bern.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 3814 Gsteigwiler?
Dwellings: 289 (2026), ranked 2,448 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 3814 Gsteigwiler?
Residential buildings: 169 (2026), ranked 2,490 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.