Postcode area · Gansingen · Aargau
5272 Gansingen (Gansingen): key figures
5272 Gansingen (postcode area in Gansingen) has 1,118 residents in 2025 across 8.8 km², or 128 people per km². Population: +12.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,118 residents
- 8.8 km²
- 128 people/km²
5272 Gansingen in numbers
Population
1,118
ranked 1,509 of 2,275
+12.8%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
128people/km²
ranked 1,729 of 2,275
Area
8.8km²
ranked 1,324 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
17.1%
ranked 1,336 of 2,040
Dwellings
516
ranked 1,863 of 3,164
Residential buildings
351
ranked 1,620 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
23.4%
ranked 1,898 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 5272 Gansingen ranks No. 1,509 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 5272 Gansingen over time
Population, 2015–2025
5272 Gansingen had 991 residents in 2015 and 1,118 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 991 |
| 2020 | 1,048 |
| 2023 | 1,091 |
| 2025 | 1,118 |
All indicators for 5272 Gansingen
Next to the value for 5272 Gansingen: all postcode areas of Gansingen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
5272 GansingenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 5272 Gansingen | Gansingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 516 | – | – | ranked 1,863 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 351 | – | – | ranked 1,620 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 23.4% | 23.4% | 23.2% | ranked 1,898 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 26.4% | 26.4% | 23.6% | ranked 1,130 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.4% | 76.4% | 63.5% | ranked 888 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 5272 Gansingen | Gansingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.3% | 54.3% | 56.2% | ranked 1,307 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.7% | 11.7% | 16.2% | ranked 1,712 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 22.3% | 22.3% | 13.5% | ranked 1,166 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 5272 Gansingen | Gansingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.1% | 17.1% | 29.8% | ranked 1,336 of 2,040 |
Where is 5272 Gansingen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 5272 Gansingen (Gansingen)?
5272 Gansingen has 1,118 residents in 2025. It covers 8.8 km², or 128 people per km².
Where is 5272 Gansingen?
5272 Gansingen (postcode area) is part of Gansingen, in Aargau.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 5272 Gansingen?
Share of foreign nationals: 17.1% (2025), ranked 1,336 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 5272 Gansingen?
Dwellings: 516 (2026), ranked 1,863 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.