8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) (Winterthur): key figures
8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) (postcode area in Winterthur) has 1,840 residents in 2025 across 1.3 km², or 1,415 people per km². By population, 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) ranks No. 7 of 7 postcode areas in Winterthur. Population: +46.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,840 residents
- 1.3 km²
- 1,415 people/km²
8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) in numbers
Key points
By population, 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) ranks No. 7 of 7 postcode areas in Winterthur.
Nationally, 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) ranks No. 1,106 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) over time
8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) had 1,256 residents in 2015 and 1,840 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,256 |
| 2020 | 1,713 |
| 2023 | 1,798 |
| 2025 | 1,840 |
All indicators for 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur)
Next to the value for 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur): all postcode areas of Winterthur, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) | Winterthur | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 686 | – | – | ranked 7 of 7 | ranked 1,521 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 185 | – | – | ranked 7 of 7 | ranked 2,401 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 5.2% | 24.5% | 23.2% | ranked 7 of 7 | ranked 3,093 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 49.9% | 24.9% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 7 | ranked 40 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.9% | 55.2% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 7 | ranked 2,028 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) | Winterthur | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 20.8% | 63.1% | 56.2% | ranked 7 of 7 | ranked 2,857 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.5% | 19.4% | 16.2% | ranked 7 of 7 | ranked 2,332 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.2% | 4.6% | 13.5% | ranked 6 of 7 | ranked 2,669 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 66.7% | 11.9% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 7 | ranked 14 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) | Winterthur | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.7% | 27.4% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 7 | ranked 293 of 2,040 |
Where is 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur)?
Other postcode areas in Winterthur
- 8400 Winterthur42,178 residents
- 8404 Winterthur21,812 residents
- 8405 Winterthur18,979 residents
- 8408 Winterthur17,157 residents
- 8406 Winterthur14,723 residents
- 8409 Winterthur3,507 residents
Postcode areas near 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur)
- 8405 Winterthur18,979 residents
- 8409 Winterthur3,507 residents
- 8400 Winterthur42,178 residents
- 8404 Winterthur21,812 residents
- 8406 Winterthur14,723 residents
- 8408 Winterthur17,157 residents
Previous in alphabetical order: 8409 Winterthur
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) (Winterthur)?
8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) has 1,840 residents in 2025. It covers 1.3 km², or 1,415 people per km².
Where is 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur)?
8482 Sennhof (Winterthur) (postcode area) is part of Winterthur, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur)?
Share of foreign nationals: 33.7% (2025), ranked 293 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8482 Sennhof (Winterthur)?
Dwellings: 686 (2026), ranked 1,521 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.