8477 Oberstammheim (Stammheim): key figures
8477 Oberstammheim (postcode area in Stammheim) has 1,223 residents in 2025 across 9.1 km², or 134 people per km². By population, 8477 Oberstammheim ranks No. 1 of 3 postcode areas in Stammheim. Population: +11.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,223 residents
- 9.1 km²
- 134 people/km²
8477 Oberstammheim in numbers
Key points
By population, 8477 Oberstammheim ranks No. 1 of 3 postcode areas in Stammheim.
Nationally, 8477 Oberstammheim ranks No. 1,437 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8477 Oberstammheim over time
8477 Oberstammheim had 1,094 residents in 2015 and 1,223 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,094 |
| 2020 | 1,179 |
| 2023 | 1,186 |
| 2025 | 1,223 |
All indicators for 8477 Oberstammheim
Next to the value for 8477 Oberstammheim: all postcode areas of Stammheim, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8477 Oberstammheim | Stammheim | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 580 | – | – | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,709 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 365 | – | – | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,562 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 39.7% | 43.7% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 909 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.3% | 20.1% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,403 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.3% | 76.4% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 1,001 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8477 Oberstammheim | Stammheim | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 38.4% | 35.8% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 2,157 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 2.3% | 3.5% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 2,991 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 26.1% | 31.1% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 948 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 30.0% | 26.5% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 73 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8477 Oberstammheim | Stammheim | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 13.1% | 13.7% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,624 of 2,040 |
Where is 8477 Oberstammheim?
Other postcode areas in Stammheim
Postcode areas near 8477 Oberstammheim
- 8476 Unterstammheim991 residents
- 8468 Guntalingen699 residents
- 8537 Nussbaumen TGHüttwilen
- 8526 OberneunfornNeunforn
- 8255 SchlattingenBasadingen-Schlattingen
- 8525 NiederneunfornNeunforn
Previous in alphabetical order: 8476 Unterstammheim
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8477 Oberstammheim (Stammheim)?
8477 Oberstammheim has 1,223 residents in 2025. It covers 9.1 km², or 134 people per km².
Where is 8477 Oberstammheim?
8477 Oberstammheim (postcode area) is part of Stammheim, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8477 Oberstammheim?
Share of foreign nationals: 13.1% (2025), ranked 1,624 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8477 Oberstammheim?
Dwellings: 580 (2026), ranked 1,709 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.