Postcode area · Obfelden · Zurich
8912 Obfelden (Obfelden): key figures
8912 Obfelden (postcode area in Obfelden) has 6,058 residents in 2025 across 7.5 km², or 806 people per km². Population: +22.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,058 residents
- 7.5 km²
- 806 people/km²
8912 Obfelden in numbers
Population
6,058
ranked 364 of 2,275
+22.2%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
806people/km²
ranked 459 of 2,275
Area
7.5km²
ranked 1,545 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
24.1%
ranked 803 of 2,040
Dwellings
2,728
ranked 430 of 3,164
Residential buildings
1,267
ranked 287 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
12.4%
ranked 2,729 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8912 Obfelden ranks No. 364 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8912 Obfelden over time
Population, 2015–2025
8912 Obfelden had 4,959 residents in 2015 and 6,058 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,959 |
| 2020 | 5,751 |
| 2023 | 5,860 |
| 2025 | 6,058 |
All indicators for 8912 Obfelden
Next to the value for 8912 Obfelden: all postcode areas of Obfelden, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8912 ObfeldenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8912 Obfelden | Obfelden | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,728 | – | – | ranked 430 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,267 | – | – | ranked 287 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 12.4% | 12.4% | 23.2% | ranked 2,729 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.5% | 37.5% | 23.6% | ranked 331 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.3% | 76.3% | 63.5% | ranked 898 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8912 Obfelden | Obfelden | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 43.6% | 43.6% | 56.2% | ranked 1,896 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 42.2% | 42.2% | 16.2% | ranked 99 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.4% | 7.4% | 13.5% | ranked 2,342 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 2.3% | 2.3% | 5.6% | ranked 1,039 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8912 Obfelden | Obfelden | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.1% | 24.1% | 29.8% | ranked 803 of 2,040 |
Where is 8912 Obfelden?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8912 Obfelden (Obfelden)?
8912 Obfelden has 6,058 residents in 2025. It covers 7.5 km², or 806 people per km².
Where is 8912 Obfelden?
8912 Obfelden (postcode area) is part of Obfelden, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8912 Obfelden?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.1% (2025), ranked 803 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8912 Obfelden?
Dwellings: 2,728 (2026), ranked 430 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.