8182 Hochfelden (Hochfelden): key figures
8182 Hochfelden (postcode area in Hochfelden) has 2,002 residents in 2025 across 5.9 km², or 342 people per km². Population: +1.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,002 residents
- 5.9 km²
- 342 people/km²
8182 Hochfelden in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 8182 Hochfelden ranks No. 1,034 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8182 Hochfelden over time
8182 Hochfelden had 1,970 residents in 2015 and 2,002 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,970 |
| 2020 | 2,012 |
| 2023 | 1,974 |
| 2025 | 2,002 |
All indicators for 8182 Hochfelden
Next to the value for 8182 Hochfelden: all postcode areas of Hochfelden, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8182 Hochfelden | Hochfelden | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 891 | – | – | ranked 1,253 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 442 | – | – | ranked 1,303 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.6% | 14.6% | 23.2% | ranked 2,567 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.3% | 21.3% | 23.6% | ranked 1,600 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.4% | 74.4% | 63.5% | ranked 1,089 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8182 Hochfelden | Hochfelden | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 52.0% | 52.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,420 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 36.8% | 36.8% | 16.2% | ranked 203 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 5.3% | 5.3% | 13.5% | ranked 2,545 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 2.5% | 2.5% | 5.6% | ranked 1,006 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8182 Hochfelden | Hochfelden | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.4% | 16.4% | 29.8% | ranked 1,388 of 2,040 |
Where is 8182 Hochfelden?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8182 Hochfelden (Hochfelden)?
8182 Hochfelden has 2,002 residents in 2025. It covers 5.9 km², or 342 people per km².
Where is 8182 Hochfelden?
8182 Hochfelden (postcode area) is part of Hochfelden, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8182 Hochfelden?
Share of foreign nationals: 16.4% (2025), ranked 1,388 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8182 Hochfelden?
Dwellings: 891 (2026), ranked 1,253 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.