Postcode area · Villars-sous-Yens · Vaud

1168 Villars-sous-Yens (Villars-sous-Yens): key figures

1168 Villars-sous-Yens (postcode area in Villars-sous-Yens) has 532 residents in 2025 across 3.0 km², or 175 people per km². Population: 0.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 532 residents
  • 3.0 km²
  • 175 people/km²

1168 Villars-sous-Yens in numbers

Population
532
ranked 1,973 of 2,275
0.0%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
175people/km²
ranked 1,492 of 2,275
Area
3.0km²
ranked 2,717 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
19.5%
ranked 1,160 of 2,040
Dwellings
273
ranked 2,497 of 3,164
Residential buildings
147
ranked 2,621 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
33.3%
ranked 1,252 of 3,164

Key points

Nationally, 1168 Villars-sous-Yens ranks No. 1,973 of 2,275 postcode areas.

Population of 1168 Villars-sous-Yens over time

5305355405452015202020232025
Population, 2015–2025

1168 Villars-sous-Yens had 532 residents in 2015 and 532 in 2025.

YearPopulation
2015532
2020541
2023545
2025532

All indicators for 1168 Villars-sous-Yens

Next to the value for 1168 Villars-sous-Yens: all postcode areas of Villars-sous-Yens, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).

1168 Villars-sous-YensNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Housing

Indicator1168 Villars-sous-YensVillars-sous-YensSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Dwellings (2026)273––ranked 2,497 of 3,164
Residential buildings (2026)147––ranked 2,621 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)33.3%33.3%23.2%ranked 1,252 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)12.8%12.8%23.6%ranked 2,358 of 3,164
Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026)66.0%66.0%63.5%ranked 1,934 of 3,160

Energy

Indicator1168 Villars-sous-YensVillars-sous-YensSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)73.9%73.9%56.2%ranked 353 of 3,160
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)4.3%4.3%16.2%ranked 2,786 of 3,160
Wood heating systems (2026)10.1%10.1%13.5%ranked 2,061 of 3,160
District heating (2026)0.0%0.0%5.6%ranked 2,207 of 3,160

Society

Indicator1168 Villars-sous-YensVillars-sous-YensSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Share of foreign nationals (2025)19.5%19.5%29.8%ranked 1,160 of 2,040

Where is 1168 Villars-sous-Yens?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of 1168 Villars-sous-Yens (Villars-sous-Yens)?

1168 Villars-sous-Yens has 532 residents in 2025. It covers 3.0 km², or 175 people per km².

Where is 1168 Villars-sous-Yens?

1168 Villars-sous-Yens (postcode area) is part of Villars-sous-Yens, in Vaud.

What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1168 Villars-sous-Yens?

Share of foreign nationals: 19.5% (2025), ranked 1,160 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.

What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1168 Villars-sous-Yens?

Dwellings: 273 (2026), ranked 2,497 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.