Postcode area · Yens · Vaud
1169 Yens (Yens): key figures
1169 Yens (postcode area in Yens) has 1,472 residents in 2025 across 9.5 km², or 155 people per km². Population: +2.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,472 residents
- 9.5 km²
- 155 people/km²
1169 Yens in numbers
Population
1,472
ranked 1,294 of 2,275
+2.8%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
155people/km²
ranked 1,581 of 2,275
Area
9.5km²
ranked 1,221 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
23.6%
ranked 828 of 2,040
Dwellings
683
ranked 1,524 of 3,164
Residential buildings
391
ranked 1,462 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
36.9%
ranked 1,052 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1169 Yens ranks No. 1,294 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1169 Yens over time
Population, 2015–2025
1169 Yens had 1,432 residents in 2015 and 1,472 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,432 |
| 2020 | 1,503 |
| 2023 | 1,484 |
| 2025 | 1,472 |
All indicators for 1169 Yens
Next to the value for 1169 Yens: all postcode areas of Yens, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1169 YensNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1169 Yens | Yens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 683 | – | – | ranked 1,524 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 391 | – | – | ranked 1,462 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 36.9% | 36.9% | 23.2% | ranked 1,052 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.7% | 28.7% | 23.6% | ranked 907 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 69.8% | 69.8% | 63.5% | ranked 1,609 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1169 Yens | Yens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.4% | 70.4% | 56.2% | ranked 520 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.3% | 11.3% | 16.2% | ranked 1,761 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.1% | 6.1% | 13.5% | ranked 2,461 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.6% | 0.6% | 5.6% | ranked 1,742 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1169 Yens | Yens | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 23.6% | 23.6% | 29.8% | ranked 828 of 2,040 |
Where is 1169 Yens?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1169 Yens (Yens)?
1169 Yens has 1,472 residents in 2025. It covers 9.5 km², or 155 people per km².
Where is 1169 Yens?
1169 Yens (postcode area) is part of Yens, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1169 Yens?
Share of foreign nationals: 23.6% (2025), ranked 828 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1169 Yens?
Dwellings: 683 (2026), ranked 1,524 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.