Postcode area · Suscévaz · Vaud
1437 Suscévaz (Suscévaz): key figures
1437 Suscévaz (postcode area in Suscévaz) has 267 residents in 2025 across 4.2 km², or 64.2 people per km². Population: +41.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 267 residents
- 4.2 km²
- 64 people/km²
1437 Suscévaz in numbers
Population
267
ranked 2,193 of 2,275
+41.3%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
64people/km²
ranked 2,055 of 2,275
Area
4.2km²
ranked 2,420 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
20.6%
ranked 1,056 of 2,040
Dwellings
113
ranked 3,040 of 3,164
Residential buildings
62
ranked 3,074 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
54.9%
ranked 366 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1437 Suscévaz ranks No. 2,193 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1437 Suscévaz over time
Population, 2015–2025
1437 Suscévaz had 189 residents in 2015 and 267 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 189 |
| 2023 | 222 |
| 2025 | 267 |
All indicators for 1437 Suscévaz
Next to the value for 1437 Suscévaz: all postcode areas of Suscévaz, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1437 SuscévazNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1437 Suscévaz | Suscévaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 113 | – | – | ranked 3,040 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 62 | – | – | ranked 3,074 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 54.9% | 54.9% | 23.2% | ranked 366 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 9.7% | 9.7% | 23.6% | ranked 2,598 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.9% | 62.9% | 63.5% | ranked 2,179 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1437 Suscévaz | Suscévaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 46.9% | 46.9% | 56.2% | ranked 1,726 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 16.3% | 16.3% | 16.2% | ranked 1,201 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.3% | 14.3% | 13.5% | ranked 1,708 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1437 Suscévaz | Suscévaz | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 20.6% | 20.6% | 29.8% | ranked 1,056 of 2,040 |
Where is 1437 Suscévaz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1437 Suscévaz (Suscévaz)?
1437 Suscévaz has 267 residents in 2025. It covers 4.2 km², or 64 people per km².
Where is 1437 Suscévaz?
1437 Suscévaz (postcode area) is part of Suscévaz, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1437 Suscévaz?
Share of foreign nationals: 20.6% (2025), ranked 1,056 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1437 Suscévaz?
Dwellings: 113 (2026), ranked 3,040 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.