Postcode area · Rances · Vaud
1439 Rances (Rances): key figures
1439 Rances (postcode area in Rances) has 518 residents in 2025 across 9.8 km², or 52.7 people per km². Population: +11.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 518 residents
- 9.8 km²
- 53 people/km²
1439 Rances in numbers
Population
518
ranked 1,983 of 2,275
+11.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
53people/km²
ranked 2,106 of 2,275
Area
9.8km²
ranked 1,180 of 3,168
Dwellings
245
ranked 2,595 of 3,164
Residential buildings
140
ranked 2,671 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
70.2%
ranked 83 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
15.1%
ranked 2,183 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1439 Rances ranks No. 1,983 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1439 Rances over time
Population, 2015–2025
1439 Rances had 465 residents in 2015 and 518 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 465 |
| 2020 | 477 |
| 2023 | 493 |
| 2025 | 518 |
All indicators for 1439 Rances
Next to the value for 1439 Rances: all postcode areas of Rances, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1439 RancesNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1439 Rances | Rances | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 245 | – | – | ranked 2,595 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 140 | – | – | ranked 2,671 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 70.2% | 70.2% | 23.2% | ranked 83 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.1% | 15.1% | 23.6% | ranked 2,183 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 60.0% | 60.0% | 63.5% | ranked 2,365 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1439 Rances | Rances | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.2% | 56.2% | 56.2% | ranked 1,199 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 5.0% | 5.0% | 16.2% | ranked 2,690 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 28.9% | 28.9% | 13.5% | ranked 837 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 1439 Rances?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1439 Rances (Rances)?
1439 Rances has 518 residents in 2025. It covers 9.8 km², or 53 people per km².
Where is 1439 Rances?
1439 Rances (postcode area) is part of Rances, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1439 Rances?
Dwellings: 245 (2026), ranked 2,595 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1439 Rances?
Residential buildings: 140 (2026), ranked 2,671 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.