Postcode area · Champvent · Vaud
1443 Champvent (Champvent): key figures
1443 Champvent (postcode area in Champvent) has 675 residents in 2025 across 9.1 km², or 74.3 people per km². Population: +10.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 675 residents
- 9.1 km²
- 74 people/km²
1443 Champvent in numbers
Population
675
ranked 1,863 of 2,275
+10.7%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
74people/km²
ranked 2,004 of 2,275
Area
9.1km²
ranked 1,272 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
18.4%
ranked 1,236 of 2,040
Dwellings
310
ranked 2,393 of 3,164
Residential buildings
170
ranked 2,483 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
60.6%
ranked 241 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1443 Champvent ranks No. 1,863 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1443 Champvent over time
Population, 2015–2025
1443 Champvent had 610 residents in 2015 and 675 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 610 |
| 2020 | 707 |
| 2023 | 738 |
| 2025 | 675 |
All indicators for 1443 Champvent
Next to the value for 1443 Champvent: all postcode areas of Champvent, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1443 ChampventNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1443 Champvent | Champvent | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 310 | – | – | ranked 2,393 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 170 | – | – | ranked 2,483 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 60.6% | 60.6% | 23.2% | ranked 241 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.6% | 20.6% | 23.6% | ranked 1,669 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 60.6% | 60.6% | 63.5% | ranked 2,330 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1443 Champvent | Champvent | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 69.8% | 69.8% | 56.2% | ranked 548 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.7% | 6.7% | 16.2% | ranked 2,450 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.8% | 12.8% | 13.5% | ranked 1,814 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 4.7% | 4.7% | 5.6% | ranked 707 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1443 Champvent | Champvent | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.4% | 18.4% | 29.8% | ranked 1,236 of 2,040 |
Where is 1443 Champvent?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1443 Champvent (Champvent)?
1443 Champvent has 675 residents in 2025. It covers 9.1 km², or 74 people per km².
Where is 1443 Champvent?
1443 Champvent (postcode area) is part of Champvent, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1443 Champvent?
Share of foreign nationals: 18.4% (2025), ranked 1,236 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1443 Champvent?
Dwellings: 310 (2026), ranked 2,393 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.