Postcode area · Jorat-Mézières · Vaud

1083 Mézières VD (Jorat-Mézières): key figures

1083 Mézières VD (postcode area in Jorat-Mézières) has 1,352 residents in 2025 across 3.5 km², or 387 people per km². By population, 1083 Mézières VD ranks No. 2 of 3 postcode areas in Jorat-Mézières. Population: +9.9% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 1,352 residents
  • 3.5 km²
  • 387 people/km²

1083 Mézières VD in numbers

Population
1,352
ranked 1,364 of 2,275
+9.9%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
387people/km²
ranked 892 of 2,275
Area
3.5km²
ranked 2,611 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
17.2%
ranked 1,325 of 2,040
Dwellings
668
ranked 1,547 of 3,164
Residential buildings
299
ranked 1,835 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
31.1%
ranked 1,372 of 3,164

Key points

By population, 1083 Mézières VD ranks No. 2 of 3 postcode areas in Jorat-Mézières.

Nationally, 1083 Mézières VD ranks No. 1,364 of 2,275 postcode areas.

Population of 1083 Mézières VD over time

1,2001,2501,3001,3501,4002015202020232025
Population, 2015–2025

1083 Mézières VD had 1,230 residents in 2015 and 1,352 in 2025.

YearPopulation
20151,230
20201,243
20231,321
20251,352

All indicators for 1083 Mézières VD

Next to the value for 1083 Mézières VD: all postcode areas of Jorat-Mézières, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).

1083 Mézières VDNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Housing

Indicator1083 Mézières VDJorat-MézièresSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Dwellings (2026)668––ranked 1 of 3ranked 1,547 of 3,164
Residential buildings (2026)299––ranked 2 of 3ranked 1,835 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026)31.1%31.2%23.2%ranked 2 of 3ranked 1,372 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026)34.1%35.8%23.6%ranked 2 of 3ranked 509 of 3,164
Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026)65.2%67.8%63.5%ranked 3 of 3ranked 1,997 of 3,160

Energy

Indicator1083 Mézières VDJorat-MézièresSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Oil or gas heating systems (2026)56.7%60.7%56.2%ranked 2 of 3ranked 1,169 of 3,160
Heat pumps as main heating (2026)17.0%15.3%16.2%ranked 1 of 3ranked 1,135 of 3,160
Wood heating systems (2026)9.7%7.6%13.5%ranked 2 of 3ranked 2,098 of 3,160
District heating (2026)2.0%2.6%5.6%ranked 3 of 3ranked 1,117 of 3,160

Society

Indicator1083 Mézières VDJorat-MézièresSwitzerlandPosition?Rank in the areaRank in the country
Share of foreign nationals (2025)17.2%18.5%29.8%ranked 2 of 2ranked 1,325 of 2,040

Where is 1083 Mézières VD?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of 1083 Mézières VD (Jorat-Mézières)?

1083 Mézières VD has 1,352 residents in 2025. It covers 3.5 km², or 387 people per km².

Where is 1083 Mézières VD?

1083 Mézières VD (postcode area) is part of Jorat-Mézières, in Vaud.

What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1083 Mézières VD?

Share of foreign nationals: 17.2% (2025), ranked 1,325 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.

What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1083 Mézières VD?

Dwellings: 668 (2026), ranked 1,547 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.