1410 Thierrens (Montanaire): key figures
1410 Thierrens (postcode area in Montanaire) has 1,883 residents in 2025 across 23.0 km², or 81.9 people per km². By population, 1410 Thierrens ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Montanaire. Population: +19.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,883 residents
- 23.0 km²
- 82 people/km²
1410 Thierrens in numbers
Key points
By population, 1410 Thierrens ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Montanaire.
Nationally, 1410 Thierrens ranks No. 1,086 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1410 Thierrens over time
1410 Thierrens had 1,572 residents in 2015 and 1,883 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,572 |
| 2020 | 1,846 |
| 2023 | 1,843 |
| 2025 | 1,883 |
All indicators for 1410 Thierrens
Next to the value for 1410 Thierrens: all postcode areas of Montanaire, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1410 Thierrens | Montanaire | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 920 | – | – | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,227 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 498 | – | – | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 1,154 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 54.8% | 55.5% | 23.2% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 370 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.2% | 23.8% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,412 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.5% | 68.9% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,892 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1410 Thierrens | Montanaire | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 65.5% | 64.2% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 730 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.0% | 9.1% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 4 | ranked 1,957 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.4% | 14.7% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 4 | ranked 1,857 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 3.5% | 3.2% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 4 | ranked 855 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1410 Thierrens | Montanaire | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.3% | 15.3% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,464 of 2,040 |
Where is 1410 Thierrens?
Other postcode areas in Montanaire
Postcode areas near 1410 Thierrens
- 1515 Neyruz-sur-Moudon
- 1409 Chanéaz
- 1063 Chapelle-sur-Moudon1,217 residents
- 1045 OgensOgens
- 1408 PrahinsDonneloye
- 1486 VuissensEstavayer
Previous in alphabetical order: 1409 Chanéaz
Next in alphabetical order: 1515 Neyruz-sur-Moudon
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1410 Thierrens (Montanaire)?
1410 Thierrens has 1,883 residents in 2025. It covers 23.0 km², or 82 people per km².
Where is 1410 Thierrens?
1410 Thierrens (postcode area) is part of Montanaire, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1410 Thierrens?
Share of foreign nationals: 15.3% (2025), ranked 1,464 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1410 Thierrens?
Dwellings: 920 (2026), ranked 1,227 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.