1142 Pampigny (Hautemorges): key figures
1142 Pampigny (postcode area in Hautemorges) has 1,314 residents in 2025 across 11.1 km², or 118 people per km². By population, 1142 Pampigny ranks No. 2 of 5 postcode areas in Hautemorges. Population: +17.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,314 residents
- 11.1 km²
- 118 people/km²
1142 Pampigny in numbers
Key points
By population, 1142 Pampigny ranks No. 2 of 5 postcode areas in Hautemorges.
Nationally, 1142 Pampigny ranks No. 1,388 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1142 Pampigny over time
1142 Pampigny had 1,122 residents in 2015 and 1,314 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,122 |
| 2020 | 1,144 |
| 2023 | 1,300 |
| 2025 | 1,314 |
All indicators for 1142 Pampigny
Next to the value for 1142 Pampigny: all postcode areas of Hautemorges, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1142 Pampigny | Hautemorges | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 595 | – | – | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 1,680 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 253 | – | – | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 2,060 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 37.1% | 35.4% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 1,040 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.3% | 26.9% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 6 | ranked 342 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 59.3% | 68.1% | 63.5% | ranked 6 of 6 | ranked 2,410 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1142 Pampigny | Hautemorges | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 72.7% | 73.1% | 56.2% | ranked 5 of 6 | ranked 396 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.3% | 7.8% | 16.2% | ranked 6 of 6 | ranked 2,786 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.2% | 7.5% | 13.5% | ranked 4 of 6 | ranked 2,239 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.9% | 0.6% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 6 | ranked 1,530 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1142 Pampigny | Hautemorges | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.6% | 19.4% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 5 | ranked 1,149 of 2,040 |
Where is 1142 Pampigny?
Other postcode areas in Hautemorges
- 1143 Apples1,473 residents
- 1116 Cottens VD479 residents
- 1128 Reverolle449 residents
- 1141 Sévery283 residents
- 1136 Bussy-Chardonney
Postcode areas near 1142 Pampigny
- 1141 Sévery283 residents
- 1116 Cottens VD479 residents
- 1143 Apples1,473 residents
- 1128 Reverolle449 residents
- 1136 Bussy-Chardonney
- 1117 GrancyGrancy
Previous in alphabetical order: 1141 Sévery
Next in alphabetical order: 1143 Apples
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1142 Pampigny (Hautemorges)?
1142 Pampigny has 1,314 residents in 2025. It covers 11.1 km², or 118 people per km².
Where is 1142 Pampigny?
1142 Pampigny (postcode area) is part of Hautemorges, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1142 Pampigny?
Share of foreign nationals: 19.6% (2025), ranked 1,149 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1142 Pampigny?
Dwellings: 595 (2026), ranked 1,680 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.