Postcode area · Chavannes-le-Chêne · Vaud
1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne (Chavannes-le-Chêne): key figures
1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne (postcode area in Chavannes-le-Chêne) has 511 residents in 2025 across 6.1 km², or 83.6 people per km².
- 511 residents
- 6.1 km²
- 84 people/km²
1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne in numbers
Population
511
ranked 1,989 of 2,275
Population density
84people/km²
ranked 1,962 of 2,275
Area
6.1km²
ranked 1,883 of 3,168
Dwellings
249
ranked 2,586 of 3,164
Residential buildings
163
ranked 2,523 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
62.2%
ranked 209 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
20.5%
ranked 1,678 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne ranks No. 1,989 of 2,275 postcode areas.
All indicators for 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne
Next to the value for 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne: all postcode areas of Chavannes-le-Chêne, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1464 Chavannes-le-ChêneNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne | Chavannes-le-Chêne | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 249 | – | – | ranked 2,586 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 163 | – | – | ranked 2,523 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 62.2% | 62.2% | 23.2% | ranked 209 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 20.5% | 20.5% | 23.6% | ranked 1,678 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.6% | 70.6% | 63.5% | ranked 1,516 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne | Chavannes-le-Chêne | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.0% | 54.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,325 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.6% | 8.6% | 16.2% | ranked 2,156 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 25.2% | 25.2% | 13.5% | ranked 997 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 9.4% | 9.4% | 5.6% | ranked 394 of 3,160 |
Where is 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne (Chavannes-le-Chêne)?
1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne has 511 residents in 2025. It covers 6.1 km², or 84 people per km².
Where is 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne?
1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne (postcode area) is part of Chavannes-le-Chêne, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne?
Dwellings: 249 (2026), ranked 2,586 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1464 Chavannes-le-Chêne?
Residential buildings: 163 (2026), ranked 2,523 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.