Postcode area · Magliaso · Ticino
6983 Magliaso (Magliaso): key figures
6983 Magliaso (postcode area in Magliaso) has 1,613 residents in 2025 across 1.8 km², or 896 people per km². Population: +5.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,613 residents
- 1.8 km²
- 896 people/km²
6983 Magliaso in numbers
Population
1,613
ranked 1,201 of 2,275
+5.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
896people/km²
ranked 413 of 2,275
Area
1.8km²
ranked 2,982 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
26.8%
ranked 644 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,029
ranked 1,111 of 3,164
Residential buildings
581
ranked 986 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
8.3%
ranked 2,974 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6983 Magliaso ranks No. 1,201 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6983 Magliaso over time
Population, 2015–2025
6983 Magliaso had 1,530 residents in 2015 and 1,613 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,530 |
| 2020 | 1,601 |
| 2023 | 1,627 |
| 2025 | 1,613 |
All indicators for 6983 Magliaso
Next to the value for 6983 Magliaso: all postcode areas of Magliaso, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6983 MagliasoNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6983 Magliaso | Magliaso | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,029 | – | – | ranked 1,111 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 581 | – | – | ranked 986 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.3% | 8.3% | 23.2% | ranked 2,974 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.9% | 25.9% | 23.6% | ranked 1,175 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.5% | 72.5% | 63.5% | ranked 1,306 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6983 Magliaso | Magliaso | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.0% | 56.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,206 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 25.2% | 25.2% | 16.2% | ranked 581 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.5% | 4.5% | 13.5% | ranked 2,636 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6983 Magliaso | Magliaso | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.8% | 26.8% | 29.8% | ranked 644 of 2,040 |
Where is 6983 Magliaso?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6983 Magliaso (Magliaso)?
6983 Magliaso has 1,613 residents in 2025. It covers 1.8 km², or 896 people per km².
Where is 6983 Magliaso?
6983 Magliaso (postcode area) is part of Magliaso, in Ticino.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6983 Magliaso?
Share of foreign nationals: 26.8% (2025), ranked 644 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6983 Magliaso?
Dwellings: 1,029 (2026), ranked 1,111 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.