6874 Castel San Pietro (Castel San Pietro): key figures
6874 Castel San Pietro (postcode area in Castel San Pietro) has 1,578 residents in 2025 across 7.4 km², or 214 people per km². By population, 6874 Castel San Pietro ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Castel San Pietro. Population: +7.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,578 residents
- 7.4 km²
- 214 people/km²
6874 Castel San Pietro in numbers
Key points
By population, 6874 Castel San Pietro ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Castel San Pietro.
Nationally, 6874 Castel San Pietro ranks No. 1,224 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6874 Castel San Pietro over time
6874 Castel San Pietro had 1,472 residents in 2015 and 1,578 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,472 |
| 2020 | 1,544 |
| 2023 | 1,548 |
| 2025 | 1,578 |
All indicators for 6874 Castel San Pietro
Next to the value for 6874 Castel San Pietro: all postcode areas of Castel San Pietro, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 6874 Castel San Pietro | Castel San Pietro | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 890 | – | – | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,256 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 492 | – | – | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,169 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 29.9% | 35.8% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 1,447 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.0% | 17.3% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,627 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.4% | 69.8% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 3 | ranked 2,215 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6874 Castel San Pietro | Castel San Pietro | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 52.2% | 45.4% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,407 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 36.0% | 33.3% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 214 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.4% | 9.9% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 3 | ranked 2,646 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.2% | 0.1% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 2,105 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6874 Castel San Pietro | Castel San Pietro | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.7% | 16.1% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 1,286 of 2,040 |
Where is 6874 Castel San Pietro?
Other postcode areas in Castel San Pietro
Postcode areas near 6874 Castel San Pietro
- 6873 Corteglia400 residents
- 6875 Monte
- 6835 Morbio SuperioreBreggia
- 6828 BalernaBalerna
- 6834 Morbio InferioreMorbio Inferiore
- 6877 ColdrerioColdrerio
Previous in alphabetical order: 6873 Corteglia
Next in alphabetical order: 6875 Monte
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6874 Castel San Pietro (Castel San Pietro)?
6874 Castel San Pietro has 1,578 residents in 2025. It covers 7.4 km², or 214 people per km².
Where is 6874 Castel San Pietro?
6874 Castel San Pietro (postcode area) is part of Castel San Pietro, in Ticino.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6874 Castel San Pietro?
Share of foreign nationals: 17.7% (2025), ranked 1,286 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6874 Castel San Pietro?
Dwellings: 890 (2026), ranked 1,256 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.