Postcode area · Balerna · Ticino
6828 Balerna (Balerna): key figures
6828 Balerna (postcode area in Balerna) has 3,380 residents in 2025 across 2.5 km², or 1,347 people per km². Population: +0.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,380 residents
- 2.5 km²
- 1,347 people/km²
6828 Balerna in numbers
Population
3,380
ranked 684 of 2,275
+0.5%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
1,347people/km²
ranked 265 of 2,275
Area
2.5km²
ranked 2,834 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
31.6%
ranked 380 of 2,040
Dwellings
2,181
ranked 559 of 3,164
Residential buildings
649
ranked 869 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
18.4%
ranked 2,268 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6828 Balerna ranks No. 684 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6828 Balerna over time
Population, 2015–2025
6828 Balerna had 3,363 residents in 2015 and 3,380 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,363 |
| 2020 | 3,195 |
| 2023 | 3,301 |
| 2025 | 3,380 |
All indicators for 6828 Balerna
Next to the value for 6828 Balerna: all postcode areas of Balerna, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6828 BalernaNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6828 Balerna | Balerna | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,181 | – | – | ranked 559 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 649 | – | – | ranked 869 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 18.4% | 18.4% | 23.2% | ranked 2,268 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 13.1% | 13.1% | 23.6% | ranked 2,334 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 45.3% | 45.3% | 63.5% | ranked 2,910 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6828 Balerna | Balerna | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 84.5% | 84.5% | 56.2% | ranked 83 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.7% | 9.7% | 16.2% | ranked 1,996 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 0.8% | 0.8% | 13.5% | ranked 3,092 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 0.5% | 5.6% | ranked 1,824 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6828 Balerna | Balerna | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 31.6% | 31.6% | 29.8% | ranked 380 of 2,040 |
Where is 6828 Balerna?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6828 Balerna (Balerna)?
6828 Balerna has 3,380 residents in 2025. It covers 2.5 km², or 1,347 people per km².
Where is 6828 Balerna?
6828 Balerna (postcode area) is part of Balerna, in Ticino.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6828 Balerna?
Share of foreign nationals: 31.6% (2025), ranked 380 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6828 Balerna?
Dwellings: 2,181 (2026), ranked 559 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.