9543 St. Margarethen TG (Münchwilen (TG)): key figures
9543 St. Margarethen TG (postcode area in Münchwilen (TG)) has 1,054 residents in 2025 across 2.2 km², or 484 people per km². By population, 9543 St. Margarethen TG ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Münchwilen (TG). Population: +1.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,054 residents
- 2.2 km²
- 484 people/km²
9543 St. Margarethen TG in numbers
Key points
By population, 9543 St. Margarethen TG ranks No. 2 of 2 postcode areas in Münchwilen (TG).
Nationally, 9543 St. Margarethen TG ranks No. 1,564 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 9543 St. Margarethen TG over time
9543 St. Margarethen TG had 1,038 residents in 2015 and 1,054 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,038 |
| 2020 | 1,078 |
| 2023 | 1,075 |
| 2025 | 1,054 |
All indicators for 9543 St. Margarethen TG
Next to the value for 9543 St. Margarethen TG: all postcode areas of Münchwilen (TG), then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 9543 St. Margarethen TG | Münchwilen (TG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 444 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,046 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 306 | – | – | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,796 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.8% | 18.2% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,515 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.0% | 32.0% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,245 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 82.4% | 74.5% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 347 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 9543 St. Margarethen TG | Münchwilen (TG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 69.3% | 64.8% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 572 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.7% | 13.3% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,076 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.3% | 5.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,223 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.8% | 13.4% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,602 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 9543 St. Margarethen TG | Münchwilen (TG) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.4% | 24.6% | 29.8% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,170 of 2,040 |
Where is 9543 St. Margarethen TG?
Other postcode areas in Münchwilen (TG)
Postcode areas near 9543 St. Margarethen TG
- 9542 Münchwilen TG4,841 residents
- 9553 BettwiesenBettwiesen
- 9552 BronschhofenWil (SG)
- 8370 SirnachSirnach
- 9554 TägerschenTobel-Tägerschen
- 9506 LommisLommis
Previous in alphabetical order: 9542 Münchwilen TG
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 9543 St. Margarethen TG (Münchwilen (TG))?
9543 St. Margarethen TG has 1,054 residents in 2025. It covers 2.2 km², or 484 people per km².
Where is 9543 St. Margarethen TG?
9543 St. Margarethen TG (postcode area) is part of Münchwilen (TG), in Thurgau.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 9543 St. Margarethen TG?
Share of foreign nationals: 19.4% (2025), ranked 1,170 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 9543 St. Margarethen TG?
Dwellings: 444 (2026), ranked 2,046 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.