8272 Ermatingen (Ermatingen): key figures
8272 Ermatingen (postcode area in Ermatingen) has 3,297 residents in 2025 across 10.0 km², or 329 people per km². By population, 8272 Ermatingen ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Ermatingen. Population: +20.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,297 residents
- 10.0 km²
- 329 people/km²
8272 Ermatingen in numbers
Key points
By population, 8272 Ermatingen ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Ermatingen.
Nationally, 8272 Ermatingen ranks No. 702 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8272 Ermatingen over time
8272 Ermatingen had 2,726 residents in 2015 and 3,297 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,726 |
| 2020 | 3,176 |
| 2023 | 3,273 |
| 2025 | 3,297 |
All indicators for 8272 Ermatingen
Next to the value for 8272 Ermatingen: all postcode areas of Ermatingen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 8272 Ermatingen | Ermatingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,821 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 682 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 777 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 685 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 25.5% | 27.5% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,736 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.8% | 33.7% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 529 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.2% | 67.7% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,918 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8272 Ermatingen | Ermatingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 55.9% | 55.5% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,212 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 23.8% | 24.4% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 663 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.2% | 10.6% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,052 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 4.6% | 4.1% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 720 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8272 Ermatingen | Ermatingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 35.5% | 35.5% | 29.8% | ranked 230 of 2,040 |
Where is 8272 Ermatingen?
Other postcode areas in Ermatingen
Postcode areas near 8272 Ermatingen
- 8273 Triboltingen475 residents
- 8269 FruthwilenSalenstein
- 8268 SalensteinSalenstein
- 8564 WäldiWäldi
- 8274 TägerwilenTägerwilen
- 8267 BerlingenBerlingen
Next in alphabetical order: 8273 Triboltingen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8272 Ermatingen (Ermatingen)?
8272 Ermatingen has 3,297 residents in 2025. It covers 10.0 km², or 329 people per km².
Where is 8272 Ermatingen?
8272 Ermatingen (postcode area) is part of Ermatingen, in Thurgau.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8272 Ermatingen?
Share of foreign nationals: 35.5% (2025), ranked 230 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8272 Ermatingen?
Dwellings: 1,821 (2026), ranked 682 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.