Postcode area · Emmetten · Nidwalden
6376 Emmetten (Emmetten): key figures
6376 Emmetten (postcode area in Emmetten) has 1,724 residents in 2025 across 26.1 km², or 66.1 people per km². Population: +22.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,724 residents
- 26.1 km²
- 66 people/km²
6376 Emmetten in numbers
Population
1,724
ranked 1,144 of 2,275
+22.8%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
66people/km²
ranked 2,047 of 2,275
Area
26.1km²
ranked 320 of 3,168
Dwellings
1,335
ranked 926 of 3,164
Residential buildings
555
ranked 1,036 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
15.1%
ranked 2,526 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
26.6%
ranked 1,111 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6376 Emmetten ranks No. 1,144 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6376 Emmetten over time
Population, 2015–2025
6376 Emmetten had 1,404 residents in 2015 and 1,724 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,404 |
| 2020 | 1,581 |
| 2023 | 1,702 |
| 2025 | 1,724 |
All indicators for 6376 Emmetten
Next to the value for 6376 Emmetten: all postcode areas of Emmetten, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6376 EmmettenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6376 Emmetten | Emmetten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,335 | – | – | ranked 926 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 555 | – | – | ranked 1,036 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 15.1% | 15.1% | 23.2% | ranked 2,526 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 26.6% | 26.6% | 23.6% | ranked 1,111 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 54.2% | 54.2% | 63.5% | ranked 2,668 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6376 Emmetten | Emmetten | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 33.8% | 33.8% | 56.2% | ranked 2,384 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.0% | 4.0% | 16.2% | ranked 2,823 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 28.0% | 28.0% | 13.5% | ranked 874 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 9.3% | 9.3% | 5.6% | ranked 399 of 3,160 |
Where is 6376 Emmetten?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6376 Emmetten (Emmetten)?
6376 Emmetten has 1,724 residents in 2025. It covers 26.1 km², or 66 people per km².
Where is 6376 Emmetten?
6376 Emmetten (postcode area) is part of Emmetten, in Nidwalden.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6376 Emmetten?
Dwellings: 1,335 (2026), ranked 926 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 6376 Emmetten?
Residential buildings: 555 (2026), ranked 1,036 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.