Postcode area · Gersau · Schwyz
6442 Gersau (Gersau): key figures
6442 Gersau (postcode area in Gersau) has 2,399 residents in 2025 across 23.4 km², or 102 people per km². Population: +9.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,399 residents
- 23.4 km²
- 102 people/km²
6442 Gersau in numbers
Population
2,399
ranked 919 of 2,275
+9.2%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
102people/km²
ranked 1,859 of 2,275
Area
23.4km²
ranked 388 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
31.8%
ranked 373 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,579
ranked 786 of 3,164
Residential buildings
607
ranked 936 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
48.1%
ranked 572 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 6442 Gersau ranks No. 919 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6442 Gersau over time
Population, 2015–2025
6442 Gersau had 2,196 residents in 2015 and 2,399 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,196 |
| 2020 | 2,318 |
| 2023 | 2,326 |
| 2025 | 2,399 |
All indicators for 6442 Gersau
Next to the value for 6442 Gersau: all postcode areas of Gersau, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
6442 GersauNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 6442 Gersau | Gersau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,579 | – | – | ranked 786 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 607 | – | – | ranked 936 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 48.1% | 48.1% | 23.2% | ranked 572 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.9% | 23.9% | 23.6% | ranked 1,348 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 51.9% | 51.9% | 63.5% | ranked 2,751 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6442 Gersau | Gersau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 43.8% | 43.8% | 56.2% | ranked 1,884 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.9% | 10.9% | 16.2% | ranked 1,819 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 24.4% | 24.4% | 13.5% | ranked 1,041 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.6% | 0.6% | 5.6% | ranked 1,742 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 6442 Gersau | Gersau | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 31.8% | 31.8% | 29.8% | ranked 373 of 2,040 |
Where is 6442 Gersau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6442 Gersau (Gersau)?
6442 Gersau has 2,399 residents in 2025. It covers 23.4 km², or 102 people per km².
Where is 6442 Gersau?
6442 Gersau (postcode area) is part of Gersau, in Schwyz.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 6442 Gersau?
Share of foreign nationals: 31.8% (2025), ranked 373 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6442 Gersau?
Dwellings: 1,579 (2026), ranked 786 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.