6276 Hohenrain (Hohenrain): key figures
6276 Hohenrain (postcode area in Hohenrain) has 1,220 residents in 2025 across 9.6 km², or 128 people per km². By population, 6276 Hohenrain ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Hohenrain. Population: +0.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,220 residents
- 9.6 km²
- 128 people/km²
6276 Hohenrain in numbers
Key points
By population, 6276 Hohenrain ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Hohenrain.
Nationally, 6276 Hohenrain ranks No. 1,439 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 6276 Hohenrain over time
6276 Hohenrain had 1,213 residents in 2015 and 1,220 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,213 |
| 2020 | 1,150 |
| 2023 | 1,190 |
| 2025 | 1,220 |
All indicators for 6276 Hohenrain
Next to the value for 6276 Hohenrain: all postcode areas of Hohenrain, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 6276 Hohenrain | Hohenrain | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 516 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,863 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 314 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,758 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 21.7% | 28.3% | 23.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,010 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.1% | 28.4% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 572 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.4% | 65.2% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,535 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 6276 Hohenrain | Hohenrain | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 28.0% | 27.7% | 56.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,645 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 31.1% | 28.3% | 16.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 357 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 24.8% | 30.4% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,018 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.0% | 2.2% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,117 of 3,160 |
Where is 6276 Hohenrain?
Other postcode areas in Hohenrain
Postcode areas near 6276 Hohenrain
- 6277 Kleinwangen850 residents
- 6280 HochdorfHochdorf
- 6283 BaldeggHochdorf
- 5646 Abtwil AGAbtwil
- 6275 BallwilBallwil
- 5645 AettenschwilSins
Next in alphabetical order: 6277 Kleinwangen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 6276 Hohenrain (Hohenrain)?
6276 Hohenrain has 1,220 residents in 2025. It covers 9.6 km², or 128 people per km².
Where is 6276 Hohenrain?
6276 Hohenrain (postcode area) is part of Hohenrain, in Lucerne.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 6276 Hohenrain?
Dwellings: 516 (2026), ranked 1,863 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 6276 Hohenrain?
Residential buildings: 314 (2026), ranked 1,758 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.