Postcode area · Mettembert · Jura
2806 Mettembert (Mettembert): key figures
2806 Mettembert (postcode area in Mettembert) has 146 residents in 2025 across 5.7 km², or 25.8 people per km². Population: +14.1% between 2020 and 2025.
- 146 residents
- 5.7 km²
- 26 people/km²
2806 Mettembert in numbers
Population
146
ranked 2,253 of 2,275
+14.1%between 2020 and 2025
2020–2025
Population density
26people/km²
ranked 2,183 of 2,275
Area
5.7km²
ranked 1,992 of 3,168
Dwellings
66
ranked 3,131 of 3,164
Residential buildings
51
ranked 3,106 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
33.3%
ranked 1,252 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
15.2%
ranked 2,175 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 2806 Mettembert ranks No. 2,253 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 2806 Mettembert over time
Population, 2020–2025
2806 Mettembert had 128 residents in 2020 and 146 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 128 |
| 2023 | 123 |
| 2025 | 146 |
All indicators for 2806 Mettembert
Next to the value for 2806 Mettembert: all postcode areas of Mettembert, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
2806 MettembertNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 2806 Mettembert | Mettembert | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 66 | – | – | ranked 3,131 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 51 | – | – | ranked 3,106 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.3% | 33.3% | 23.2% | ranked 1,252 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.2% | 15.2% | 23.6% | ranked 2,175 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 84.3% | 84.3% | 63.5% | ranked 246 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2806 Mettembert | Mettembert | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 38.8% | 38.8% | 56.2% | ranked 2,138 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 20.4% | 20.4% | 16.2% | ranked 870 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 34.7% | 34.7% | 13.5% | ranked 644 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 2806 Mettembert?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 2806 Mettembert (Mettembert)?
2806 Mettembert has 146 residents in 2025. It covers 5.7 km², or 26 people per km².
Where is 2806 Mettembert?
2806 Mettembert (postcode area) is part of Mettembert, in Jura.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2806 Mettembert?
Dwellings: 66 (2026), ranked 3,131 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 2806 Mettembert?
Residential buildings: 51 (2026), ranked 3,106 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.