Postcode area · Bure · Jura
2915 Bure (Bure): key figures
2915 Bure (postcode area in Bure) has 657 residents in 2025 across 13.8 km², or 47.6 people per km². Population: −3.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 657 residents
- 13.8 km²
- 48 people/km²
2915 Bure in numbers
Population
657
ranked 1,874 of 2,275
−3.2%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
48people/km²
ranked 2,123 of 2,275
Area
13.8km²
ranked 767 of 3,168
Dwellings
362
ranked 2,242 of 3,164
Residential buildings
286
ranked 1,898 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
35.6%
ranked 1,129 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
16.6%
ranked 2,051 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 2915 Bure ranks No. 1,874 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 2915 Bure over time
Population, 2015–2025
2915 Bure had 679 residents in 2015 and 657 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 679 |
| 2020 | 637 |
| 2023 | 626 |
| 2025 | 657 |
All indicators for 2915 Bure
Next to the value for 2915 Bure: all postcode areas of Bure, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
2915 BureNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 2915 Bure | Bure | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 362 | – | – | ranked 2,242 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 286 | – | – | ranked 1,898 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 35.6% | 35.6% | 23.2% | ranked 1,129 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.6% | 16.6% | 23.6% | ranked 2,051 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 87.8% | 87.8% | 63.5% | ranked 121 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 2915 Bure | Bure | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 52.7% | 52.7% | 56.2% | ranked 1,380 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 18.1% | 18.1% | 16.2% | ranked 1,042 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.2% | 14.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1,717 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 4.2% | 4.2% | 5.6% | ranked 761 of 3,160 |
Where is 2915 Bure?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 2915 Bure (Bure)?
2915 Bure has 657 residents in 2025. It covers 13.8 km², or 48 people per km².
Where is 2915 Bure?
2915 Bure (postcode area) is part of Bure, in Jura.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 2915 Bure?
Dwellings: 362 (2026), ranked 2,242 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 2915 Bure?
Residential buildings: 286 (2026), ranked 1,898 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.