1727 Corpataux (Gibloux): key figures
1727 Corpataux (postcode area in Gibloux) has 1,388 residents in 2025 across 4.3 km², or 321 people per km². By population, 1727 Corpataux ranks No. 4 of 5 postcode areas in Gibloux. Population: +4.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,388 residents
- 4.3 km²
- 321 people/km²
1727 Corpataux in numbers
Key points
By population, 1727 Corpataux ranks No. 4 of 5 postcode areas in Gibloux.
Nationally, 1727 Corpataux ranks No. 1,344 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1727 Corpataux over time
1727 Corpataux had 1,323 residents in 2015 and 1,388 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,323 |
| 2020 | 1,337 |
| 2023 | 1,371 |
| 2025 | 1,388 |
All indicators for 1727 Corpataux
Next to the value for 1727 Corpataux: all postcode areas of Gibloux, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1727 Corpataux | Gibloux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 591 | – | – | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 1,686 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 353 | – | – | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 1,613 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 13.4% | 16.5% | 23.2% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 2,657 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 44.3% | 43.3% | 23.6% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 99 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.2% | 71.0% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 5 | ranked 1,113 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1727 Corpataux | Gibloux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 43.4% | 41.5% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 5 | ranked 1,908 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 31.1% | 31.3% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 5 | ranked 357 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 13.1% | 13.2% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 1,794 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.6% | 4.5% | 5.6% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 1,244 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1727 Corpataux | Gibloux | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.2% | 23.0% | 29.8% | ranked 4 of 4 | ranked 1,403 of 2,040 |
Where is 1727 Corpataux?
Other postcode areas in Gibloux
- 1726 Farvagny-le-Grand2,986 residents
- 1695 Rueyres-St-Laurent1,541 residents
- 1728 Rossens FR1,447 residents
- 1696 Vuisternens-en-Ogoz1,366 residents
Postcode areas near 1727 Corpataux
- 1728 Rossens FR1,447 residents
- 1726 Farvagny-le-Grand2,986 residents
- 1696 Vuisternens-en-Ogoz1,366 residents
- 1695 Rueyres-St-Laurent1,541 residents
- 1730 EcuvillensHauterive (FR)
- 1732 ArconcielBois-d'Amont
Previous in alphabetical order: 1726 Farvagny-le-Grand
Next in alphabetical order: 1728 Rossens FR
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1727 Corpataux (Gibloux)?
1727 Corpataux has 1,388 residents in 2025. It covers 4.3 km², or 321 people per km².
Where is 1727 Corpataux?
1727 Corpataux (postcode area) is part of Gibloux, in Fribourg.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1727 Corpataux?
Share of foreign nationals: 16.2% (2025), ranked 1,403 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1727 Corpataux?
Dwellings: 591 (2026), ranked 1,686 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.