District · Fribourg
Sarine District: municipalities in numbers
Sarine District in Fribourg has 25 municipalities and 114,618 residents across 214 km², or 537 people per km². Population: +9.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 114,618 residents
- 25 municipalities
- 214 km²
- 537 people/km²
Records and top lists: Sarine District
All municipalities in Sarine District
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fribourg | 39,599 | +2.9% | 4,262 people/km² | 9.3 km² | 40.3% | 16.7% |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 12,644 | +4.1% | 2,307 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 35.2% | 18.3% |
| Marly | 9,566 | +18.3% | 1,239 people/km² | 7.7 km² | 32.8% | 21.4% |
| Gibloux | 8,719 | +22.1% | 241.8 people/km² | 36.1 km² | 20.3% | 13.7% |
| Granges-Paccot | 3,989 | +18.8% | 999.7 people/km² | 4.0 km² | 36.8% | 11.6% |
| Givisiez | 3,507 | +12.2% | 1,016 people/km² | 3.5 km² | 42.9% | 14.2% |
| Belfaux | 3,488 | +6.1% | 542.5 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 35.4% | 14.9% |
| Le Mouret | 3,326 | +8.2% | 180.1 people/km² | 18.5 km² | 18.2% | 19.8% |
| Corminboeuf | 3,120 | +27.1% | 556.1 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 17.1% | 16.9% |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 2,898 | +12.1% | 257.6 people/km² | 11.2 km² | 21.9% | 15.4% |
| Neyruz (FR) | 2,874 | +11.7% | 518.8 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 21.4% | 15.6% |
| Hauterive (FR) | 2,674 | +10.7% | 224.3 people/km² | 11.9 km² | 17.9% | 15.7% |
| Bois-d'Amont | 2,489 | +16.7% | 202.7 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 16.9% | 16.0% |
| Prez | 2,487 | +21.7% | 155.0 people/km² | 16.0 km² | 18.4% | 15.1% |
| La Brillaz | 2,239 | +18.0% | 217.2 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 15.3% | 15.5% |
| Matran | 2,094 | +36.1% | 724.6 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 28.1% | 14.8% |
| Avry | 1,970 | +5.1% | 339.1 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 23.4% | 16.4% |
| Treyvaux | 1,643 | +13.9% | 143.9 people/km² | 11.4 km² | 14.1% | 16.7% |
| Cottens (FR) | 1,605 | +7.7% | 322.9 people/km² | 5.0 km² | 21.4% | 17.8% |
| La Sonnaz | 1,481 | +37.4% | 212.8 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 17.0% | 12.2% |
| Chénens | 908 | +6.3% | 230.5 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 20.6% | 12.0% |
| Autigny | 837 | +4.2% | 134.6 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 16.0% | 15.4% |
| Ferpicloz | 242 | −15.1% | 235.0 people/km² | 1.0 km² | 18.6% | 19.0% |
| Pierrafortscha | 148 | +6.5% | 29.2 people/km² | 5.1 km² | 11.5% | 27.0% |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 71 | −17.4% | 49.7 people/km² | 1.4 km² | 25.4% | 21.1% |
Sarine District compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Sarine District | Fribourg | Switzerland | Rank among districts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 114,618 | 350,918 | 9,127,125 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Population density | 536.6 people/km² | 236.3 people/km² | 232.4 people/km² | ranked 32 of 137 |
| Area | 213.6 km² | 1,485 km² | 39,266 km² | ranked 65 of 137 |
| Population change over 10 years | 9.8% | 14.1% | 9.6% | ranked 65 of 137 |
| Elevation | 666 m | 692 m | 522 m | ranked 41 of 137 |
| Share of foreign nationals | 31.3% | 25.8% | 27.7% | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 16.6% | 17.5% | 19.8% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Dwellings | 57,718 | 172,337 | 4,927,050 | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 17.3% | 19.9% | 22.4% | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 31.6% | 33.7% | 24.6% | ranked 28 of 137 |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 53.2% | 62.3% | 56.9% | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 55.4% | 45.8% | 61.7% | ranked 73 of 137 |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 20.7% | 23.6% | 15.5% | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Wood heating systems | 4.8% | 10.8% | 9.3% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| District heating | 10.1% | 10.2% | 7.3% | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Photovoltaic installations | 5,700 | 21,752 | 329,600 | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,027 kW | 1,384 kW | 919.4 kW | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 793.1 GWh/year | 3,325 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 6,920 kWh/inh. | 9,476 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Establishments | 8,542 | 24,434 | 728,011 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Jobs | 74,059 | 167,232 | 5,679,518 | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 646.1 | 476.6 | 622.5 | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in services | 79.6% | 66.0% | 73.4% | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 16.4% | 25.9% | 22.0% | ranked 123 of 137 |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 9,769 | 25,674 | 762,757 | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 85.2 | 73.2 | 83.6 | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 71.3% | 67.8% | 68.6% | ranked 26 of 137 |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 22.5% | 26.1% | 26.1% | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A or B (very good or good access) | 55.5% | 25.7% | 38.6% | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A, B or C | 70.4% | 43.2% | 61.6% | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings without public transport quality class | 15.1% | 30.4% | 14.3% | ranked 81 of 137 |
| Shortest public transport travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 56 min | 65 min | 62 min | ranked 101 of 137 |
| Public transport travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 20 min | 25 min | 26 min | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Shortest car travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 34 min | 37 min | 43 min | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Car travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 12 min | 16 min | 17 min | ranked 106 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year (average) | 196.2 | 569.4 | 17,882 | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.71 | 1.62 | 1.96 | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Accidents with fatalities over ten years | 14 | 75 | 2,147 | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Share of accidents with fatalities or serious injuries | 21.9% | 24.3% | 21.6% | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving bicycles | 18.4% | 17.6% | 27.1% | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving pedestrians | 16.2% | 11.8% | 11.3% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving motorcycles | 25.1% | 22.7% | 20.6% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Share of accidents between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.4% | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Share of accidents on motorways and expressways | 6.4% | 8.6% | 9.5% | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Share of settlement and urban areas | 17.6% | 10.2% | 8.3% | ranked 34 of 137 |
| Share of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks) | 7.1% | 3.7% | 3.0% | ranked 30 of 137 |
| Share of industrial and commercial areas | 1.4% | 0.7% | 0.6% | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Share of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks) | 4.6% | 3.0% | 2.5% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Share of recreational and green areas | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.5% | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Share of agricultural land | 56.7% | 58.8% | 38.2% | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of forest | 23.7% | 26.4% | 29.8% | ranked 102 of 137 |
| Settlement area per inhabitant | 360 m²/inh. | 502 m²/inh. | 385 m²/inh. | ranked 109 of 137 |
| Residential area per inhabitant | 147 m²/inh. | 184 m²/inh. | 136 m²/inh. | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Birth rate (live births per year, average over the last 3 years) | 9.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.5 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Death rate (deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Natural change (births minus deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Net migration (population change excluding births and deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 15.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 13.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years) | 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Divorce rate (divorces per year, average over the last 3 years) | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Hydroelectric power plants | 4 | 27 | 1,295 | ranked 77 of 120 |
| Installed hydroelectric capacity | 90,960 kW | 250,144 kW | 11,328,382 kW | ranked 30 of 120 |
| Electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 13 | 59 | 2,009 | ranked 57 of 133 |
| Installed capacity of electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 103,598 kW | 270,362 kW | 15,348,157 kW | ranked 30 of 133 |
| Average temperature in January | 0.4 °C | 0.3 °C | 0.5 °C | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Mean minimum temperature in January | −2.6 °C | −2.7 °C | −2.4 °C | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Average temperature in July | 18.4 °C | 18.1 °C | 18.4 °C | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Mean maximum temperature in July | 23.9 °C | 23.5 °C | 23.8 °C | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Temperature difference between July and January | 18.1 °C | 17.9 °C | 17.9 °C | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Precipitation in winter (December to February) | 194 mm | 225 mm | 236 mm | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Precipitation in summer (June to August) | 331 mm | 350 mm | 372 mm | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Share of summer in annual precipitation | 31.5% | 30.9% | 31.5% | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration) | 32% | 33% | 31% | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration) | 53% | 53% | 52% | ranked 30 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year (average) | 642.4 | 2,270 | 45,384 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.75 | 6.52 | 4.98 | ranked 44 of 137 |
| New dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stock | 1.14% | 1.32% | 0.92% | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 26.4% | 23.5% | 26.2% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 17.5% | 18.5% | 16.2% | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived elsewhere one year earlier | 7.3% | 6.8% | 6.3% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Residents who lived in another municipality or abroad one year earlier | 8,399 | 23,866 | 575,222 | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.5% | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 1,539 | 3,919 | 136,089 | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another canton one year earlier | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.4% | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another municipality of the same canton one year earlier | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.4% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Share of residents who already lived in the municipality one year earlier | 91.5% | 92.1% | 92.7% | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Boarding and alighting rail passengers per day | 33,250 | 60,309 | 4,050,433 | ranked 29 of 120 |
| Average number of rooms per dwelling | 3.48 | 3.68 | 3.59 | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 24.8% | 19.7% | 22.3% | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 3 or 4 rooms | 53.0% | 53.7% | 54.1% | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 22.1% | 26.6% | 23.7% | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Average dwelling floor area | 96.2 m² | 103.5 m² | 99.0 m² | ranked 102 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings under 60 m² | 21.2% | 16.6% | 18.4% | ranked 32 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings of 120 m² or more | 25.3% | 31.5% | 27.7% | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980 | 30.7% | 25.3% | 34.7% | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000 | 20.7% | 21.4% | 18.5% | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellings | 43.7% | 28.2% | 32.7% | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Hotel bed occupancy rate | 44.3% | 38.3% | 49.6% | ranked 32 of 91 |
| Average length of hotel stay | 1.61 nights | 1.59 nights | 2.00 nights | ranked 80 of 91 |
| Share of overnight stays by foreign guests | 37.3% | 34.0% | 55.0% | ranked 50 of 91 |
| Fixed internet at 100 Mbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 93% | 91% | 92% | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Fixed internet at 1 Gbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 86% | 73% | 80% | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Fibre optic connection (FTTB/FTTH): estimated share of buildings | 78% | 59% | 64% | ranked 32 of 137 |
| 5G coverage by all three operators (outdoors): share of buildings | 43% | 57% | 85% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory | 1.6% | 8.0% | 23.9% | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP) | 0.0% | 4.0% | 19.4% | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapes | 0.0% | 1.5% | 2.4% | ranked 109 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national floodplains | 1.6% | 0.9% | 0.7% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pastures | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.7% | ranked 119 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in federal game reserves | 0.0% | 2.7% | 4.2% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a park of national importance | 0.0% | 25.6% | 15.1% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals during the year | 2,078 | 7,098 | 137,186 | ranked 14 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals per 1,000 inhabitants | 18.1 | 20.2 | 15.0 | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric cars among new cars | 15.3% | 17.9% | 21.4% | ranked 109 of 133 |
| Share of plug-in hybrids among new cars | 10.3% | 9.7% | 11.0% | ranked 62 of 133 |
| Share of diesel cars (including non-plug-in hybrids) among new cars | 4.7% | 5.0% | 6.9% | ranked 112 of 133 |
| Cinemas | 3 | 7 | 258 | ranked 16 of 100 |
| Cinema screens | 16 | 22 | 616 | ranked 8 of 100 |
| Cinema seats | 2,734 | 3,340 | 95,497 | ranked 8 of 100 |
| Agricultural holdings | 358 | 2,522 | 46,270 | ranked 44 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area of holdings based in the municipality | 12,382 ha | 75,494 ha | 1,039,811 ha | ranked 23 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area per holding | 34.8 ha | 29.8 ha | 22.4 ha | ranked 12 of 137 |
| People employed in agriculture | 1,025 | 8,008 | 145,628 | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Share of organic farms | 7.6% | 9.6% | 16.9% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Share of utilised agricultural area farmed organically | 7.8% | 9.6% | 18.5% | ranked 127 of 137 |
| Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area | 31.8% | 32.7% | 26.9% | ranked 54 of 137 |
| Share of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural area | 0.1% | 0.4% | 2.3% | ranked 119 of 137 |
| Cattle | 24,738 | 135,232 | 1,528,177 | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Cattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural area | 199.8 | 179.1 | 147.0 | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Sheep | 1,533 | 12,839 | 355,639 | ranked 83 of 137 |
| Pigs | 8,024 | 65,181 | 1,257,722 | ranked 32 of 137 |
| Poultry | 349,805 | 2,197,232 | 13,499,944 | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Passenger cars owned by private individuals | 438.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 521.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | 456.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Motorcycles owned by private individuals | 70.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 79.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | 85.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric passenger cars | 4.8% | 5.0% | 5.2% | ranked 70 of 137 |
| Share of hybrid passenger cars (plug-in or not) | 14.7% | 13.3% | 12.0% | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Share of conventional diesel passenger cars | 20.0% | 20.9% | 23.9% | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Share of passenger cars owned by legal entities | 14.1% | 11.2% | 13.9% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings | 109 | 541 | 32,915 | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellings | 1.9 | 3.2 | 6.7 | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Share of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildings | 22.6% | 18.3% | 11.8% | ranked 26 of 124 |
| Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on | 0.0% | 1.5% | 3.8% | ranked 86 of 124 |
| Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory) | 9.1 °C | 8.8 °C | 9.2 °C | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990 | 1.2 °C | 1.2 °C | 1.3 °C | ranked 108 of 137 |
| Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory) | 1,070 mm | 1,151 mm | 1,171 mm | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990 | −2.3% | −1.1% | 0.3% | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration) | 44% | 44% | 44% | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points) | 3.6 percentage points | 3.6 percentage points | 3.9 percentage points | ranked 74 of 137 |
| Turnout in the National Council elections | 47.6% | 46.1% | 46.9% | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SVP | 18.0% | 25.2% | 27.2% | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SP | 25.5% | 21.3% | 19.0% | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: FDP | 11.7% | 13.4% | 14.2% | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Centre | 19.2% | 19.7% | 13.5% | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GREENS | 16.9% | 11.9% | 10.0% | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GLP | 3.6% | 3.6% | 7.5% | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Left-wing and green parties | 42.4% | 33.2% | 30.1% | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Traditional conservative and right-wing parties | 49.6% | 59.5% | 57.6% | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 59 | 142 | 4,129 | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Farm shops (OpenStreetMap) | 11 | 58 | 1,931 | ranked 62 of 137 |
| Car sharing stations (OpenStreetMap) | 18 | 27 | 1,445 | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Cemeteries (OpenStreetMap) | 25 | 146 | 2,839 | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Parks (OpenStreetMap) | 68 | 132 | 4,069 | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points (OpenStreetMap) | 123 | 573 | 23,373 | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.02 per 1,000 inh. | 1.62 per 1,000 inh. | 2.54 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Bank branches (OpenStreetMap) | 25 | 91 | 2,173 | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Bank branches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 55 | 186 | 3,708 | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Fire stations (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 47 | 1,259 | ranked 19 of 137 |
| Viewpoints (OpenStreetMap) | 78 | 195 | 4,505 | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Tourist attractions (OpenStreetMap) | 15 | 50 | 1,660 | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Castles, fortresses and castle ruins (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 46 | 735 | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres (OpenStreetMap) | 44 | 124 | 3,520 | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Fitness centres (OpenStreetMap) | 4 | 12 | 949 | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Ice rinks (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 3 | 156 | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 402 | 1,181 | 28,795 | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 34.9 per 10,000 inh. | 33.8 per 10,000 inh. | 31.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 59 of 137 |
| Football pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 74 | 246 | 4,820 | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 186 | 547 | 12,922 | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 16.3 per 10,000 inh. | 15.7 per 10,000 inh. | 14.2 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Theatres and arts centres (OpenStreetMap) | 16 | 28 | 715 | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Hospitals and clinics (OpenStreetMap) | 4 | 12 | 296 | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels (OpenStreetMap) | 25 | 132 | 5,436 | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.22 per 1,000 inh. | 0.38 per 1,000 inh. | 0.59 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Campsites (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 20 | 555 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Museums (OpenStreetMap) | 18 | 32 | 1,240 | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Museums per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 0.9 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Libraries (OpenStreetMap) | 21 | 42 | 1,244 | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Libraries per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | 1.2 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 102 | 389 | 6,978 | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Places of worship per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.87 per 1,000 inh. | 1.11 per 1,000 inh. | 0.75 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Post offices (OpenStreetMap) | 18 | 72 | 1,374 | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Post offices per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Mountain huts and shelters (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 73 | 890 | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Aerial lifts and ski lifts (OpenStreetMap) | 2 | 40 | 1,961 | ranked 64 of 137 |
| Golf courses (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 4 | 133 | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Named peaks (OpenStreetMap) | 6 | 126 | 7,762 | ranked 98 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes (OpenStreetMap) | 231.2 km | 1,139 km | 46,779 km | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.08 km/km² | 0.77 km/km² | 1.19 km/km² | ranked 85 of 137 |
| Marked cycling routes (OpenStreetMap) | 83.6 km | 475.0 km | 10,775 km | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Marked mountain bike routes (OpenStreetMap) | 43.4 km | 133.9 km | 8,123 km | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Alpine ski runs (OpenStreetMap) | 1.6 km | 73.1 km | 4,192 km | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Cross-country ski trails (OpenStreetMap) | 0.0 km | 32.8 km | 2,642 km | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap) | 248.7 km | 1,438 km | 53,025 km | ranked 66 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.16 km/km² | 0.98 km/km² | 1.35 km/km² | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Employed persons living in the municipality | 53,358 | 164,812 | 4,279,437 | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Employed persons working in the municipality | 56,536 | 135,030 | 4,279,437 | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Commuting balance (persons working in the municipality minus employed residents) | 3,178 | −29,782 | 0 | ranked 19 of 137 |
| Share of employed residents who work in another canton | 16.1% | 28.6% | 19.3% | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Road length (excluding national roads) | 790.3 km | 4,060 km | 82,509 km | ranked 26 of 137 |
| Road network density | 3.91 km/km² | 2.75 km/km² | 2.10 km/km² | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Road length per inhabitant | 7.1 m | 11.7 m | 9.1 m | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 6.2 µg/m³ | 5.7 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ | ranked 57 of 137 |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 9.9 µg/m³ | 7.9 µg/m³ | 9.3 µg/m³ | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 105 µg/m³ | 105 µg/m³ | 109 µg/m³ | ranked 124 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 462 | 1,183 | 40,685 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 4.0 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 63 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses (Overture Maps) | 398 | 1,200 | 31,318 | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 3.5 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 85 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 51.5 | 144.5 | 4,656 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.51 | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 99.71 M CHF | 837.59 M CHF | 23,213 M CHF | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 53.5 | 120.5 | 4,782 | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.47 | 0.34 | 0.52 | ranked 46 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 274.47 M CHF | 457.76 M CHF | 21,085 M CHF | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 26 | 64 | 1,647 | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 137 |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 51 | 167 | 5,940 | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 6.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 537 | 1,516 | 52,017 | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.7 per 1,000 inh. | 4.3 per 1,000 inh. | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Average altitude of the area | 710 m | 894 m | 1,340 m | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Average slope of the terrain | 7.6 ° | 11.7 ° | 19.1 ° | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Share of the area with a slope above 15° | 11.9% | 29.0% | 55.2% | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 6.1% | 7.5% | 7.7% | ranked 43 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 6.6% | 8.5% | 9.5% | ranked 52 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 6.8% | 8.9% | 10.3% | ranked 56 of 129 |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 6.3% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 37 of 129 |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0615 g | 0.0625 g | 0.0586 g | ranked 48 of 137 |
| Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) | 1.2% | 13.3% | 34.9% | ranked 68 of 137 |
| Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) | 0.5% | 3.1% | 1.6% | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Sealed soil: average imperviousness density | 7.8% | 4.1% | 3.5% | ranked 32 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.5 | 2.9 | 2.8 | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per km² | 1.36 | 0.68 | 0.66 | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Weekday departures per 1,000 inhabitants | 361 | 214 | 268 | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Railway stations and halts | 12 | 61 | 1,730 | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 4.5% | 2.3% | 2.0% | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 81 m²/inh. | 111 m²/inh. | 89 m²/inh. | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 1975 | 113% | 144% | 71% | ranked 37 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 2000 | 29% | 42% | 25% | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Jobs in full-time equivalents (FTE) | 55,276 | 126,643 | 4,404,171 | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Employment level (full-time equivalents as a percentage of employees) | 74.6% | 75.7% | 77.5% | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Share of jobs held by women | 49.6% | 46.6% | 46.1% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in the primary sector | 1.7% | 5.3% | 2.8% | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Change in jobs over ten years | 17.4% | 15.1% | 12.6% | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Jobs per establishment | 8.7 | 6.8 | 7.8 | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Change in the number of establishments over ten years | 16.3% | 16.2% | 9.7% | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Share of people under 20 | 21.5% | 21.6% | 19.8% | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 64-year-olds | 62.0% | 61.0% | 60.4% | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 39-year-olds | 29.3% | 27.1% | 25.8% | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 80 and over | 4.8% | 4.7% | 5.9% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Old-age dependency ratio (people aged 65 and over per 100 people aged 20 to 64) | 26.8 per 100 people | 28.8 per 100 people | 33.3 per 100 people | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Share of single people (aged 20 and over) | 37.4% | 34.0% | 33.5% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Share of people married or in a registered partnership (aged 20 and over) | 46.4% | 49.4% | 49.7% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Share of people divorced or with a dissolved partnership (aged 20 and over) | 11.4% | 11.5% | 11.3% | ranked 54 of 137 |
| Share of widowed people (aged 20 and over) | 4.8% | 5.1% | 5.5% | ranked 125 of 137 |
| Private households | 49,498 | 150,356 | 4,105,458 | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Average household size | 2.25 persons | 2.29 persons | 2.18 persons | ranked 48 of 137 |
| Share of one-person households | 36.7% | 34.1% | 37.4% | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Share of households of 5 persons or more | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.3% | ranked 35 of 137 |
| Share of the population born abroad | 33.9% | 27.8% | 32.9% | ranked 33 of 137 |
| Share of the foreign population born in Switzerland | 20.3% | 20.4% | 17.9% | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh/year) | 26.48 Rp./kWh | 26.52 Rp./kWh | 27.24 Rp./kWh | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H2 (2,500 kWh/year) | 28.96 Rp./kWh | 29.05 Rp./kWh | 29.75 Rp./kWh | ranked 98 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H6 (25,000 kWh/year) | 20.51 Rp./kWh | 20.58 Rp./kWh | 23.08 Rp./kWh | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Annual electricity bill excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh) | 1,192 CHF/year | 1,194 CHF/year | 1,226 CHF/year | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Share of energy supply in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 49.7% | 49.6% | 40.8% | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Share of grid usage in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 41.6% | 41.6% | 46.4% | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Share of levies and charges in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 8.7% | 8.8% | 12.8% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Change in the electricity price over 5 years, typical household H4 | 25.2% | 26.4% | 29.7% | ranked 90 of 137 |
| Active enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 60.9 | 55.6 | 66.4 | ranked 61 of 137 |
| Share of enterprises in the secondary sector | 15.0% | 19.3% | 16.0% | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Jobs per active enterprise | 9.4 | 7.0 | 7.9 | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Vacant dwelling rate | 1.46% | 1.25% | 0.93% | ranked 28 of 137 |
| Vacant dwellings | 824 | 2,111 | 45,143 | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Share of vacant dwellings for rent | 85.6% | 85.0% | 77.6% | ranked 27 of 135 |
| Share of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less) | 27.3% | 18.6% | 8.6% | ranked 6 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings in single-family houses | 6.4% | 9.1% | 13.0% | ranked 118 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 rooms | 24.3% | 26.9% | 25.7% | ranked 57 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 12.7% | 14.6% | 17.5% | ranked 113 of 135 |
| Share of second homes | 9.1% | 11.0% | 15.1% | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Second homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings) | 5,086 | 18,587 | 729,464 | ranked 45 of 137 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Sarine District?
Sarine District has 25 municipalities; the largest is Fribourg with 39,599 residents.
What is the population of Sarine District?
Sarine District has 114,618 residents (2025), or 537 people per km².
Where is Sarine District?
Sarine District is part of Fribourg (canton).