Postcode area · Bannwil · Bern
4913 Bannwil (Bannwil): key figures
4913 Bannwil (postcode area in Bannwil) has 677 residents in 2025 across 4.6 km², or 148 people per km². Population: −3.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 677 residents
- 4.6 km²
- 148 people/km²
4913 Bannwil in numbers
Population
677
ranked 1,860 of 2,275
−3.3%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
148people/km²
ranked 1,613 of 2,275
Area
4.6km²
ranked 2,285 of 3,168
Dwellings
352
ranked 2,267 of 3,164
Residential buildings
232
ranked 2,164 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
38.9%
ranked 945 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
14.8%
ranked 2,213 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 4913 Bannwil ranks No. 1,860 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 4913 Bannwil over time
Population, 2015–2025
4913 Bannwil had 700 residents in 2015 and 677 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 700 |
| 2020 | 676 |
| 2023 | 674 |
| 2025 | 677 |
All indicators for 4913 Bannwil
Next to the value for 4913 Bannwil: all postcode areas of Bannwil, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
4913 BannwilNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 4913 Bannwil | Bannwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 352 | – | – | ranked 2,267 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 232 | – | – | ranked 2,164 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 38.9% | 38.9% | 23.2% | ranked 945 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.8% | 23.6% | ranked 2,213 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.0% | 75.0% | 63.5% | ranked 1,021 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 4913 Bannwil | Bannwil | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.0% | 49.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,623 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 22.9% | 22.9% | 16.2% | ranked 721 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 18.2% | 18.2% | 13.5% | ranked 1,420 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 0.5% | 5.6% | ranked 1,824 of 3,160 |
Where is 4913 Bannwil?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 4913 Bannwil (Bannwil)?
4913 Bannwil has 677 residents in 2025. It covers 4.6 km², or 148 people per km².
Where is 4913 Bannwil?
4913 Bannwil (postcode area) is part of Bannwil, in Bern.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 4913 Bannwil?
Dwellings: 352 (2026), ranked 2,267 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 4913 Bannwil?
Residential buildings: 232 (2026), ranked 2,164 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.