Postcode area · Weiach · Zurich
8187 Weiach (Weiach): key figures
8187 Weiach (postcode area in Weiach) has 2,121 residents in 2025 across 9.6 km², or 221 people per km². Population: +53.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,121 residents
- 9.6 km²
- 221 people/km²
8187 Weiach in numbers
Population
2,121
ranked 989 of 2,275
+53.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
221people/km²
ranked 1,305 of 2,275
Area
9.6km²
ranked 1,212 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
27.9%
ranked 575 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,015
ranked 1,130 of 3,164
Residential buildings
379
ranked 1,512 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
16.3%
ranked 2,442 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8187 Weiach ranks No. 989 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8187 Weiach over time
Population, 2015–2025
8187 Weiach had 1,381 residents in 2015 and 2,121 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,381 |
| 2020 | 1,988 |
| 2023 | 2,111 |
| 2025 | 2,121 |
All indicators for 8187 Weiach
Next to the value for 8187 Weiach: all postcode areas of Weiach, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8187 WeiachNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8187 Weiach | Weiach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,015 | – | – | ranked 1,130 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 379 | – | – | ranked 1,512 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.3% | 16.3% | 23.2% | ranked 2,442 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 56.7% | 56.7% | 23.6% | ranked 8 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.3% | 68.3% | 63.5% | ranked 1,740 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8187 Weiach | Weiach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 53.7% | 53.7% | 56.2% | ranked 1,334 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 3.1% | 3.1% | 16.2% | ranked 2,910 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 25.1% | 25.1% | 13.5% | ranked 1,002 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 15.3% | 15.3% | 5.6% | ranked 230 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8187 Weiach | Weiach | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 27.9% | 27.9% | 29.8% | ranked 575 of 2,040 |
Where is 8187 Weiach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8187 Weiach (Weiach)?
8187 Weiach has 2,121 residents in 2025. It covers 9.6 km², or 221 people per km².
Where is 8187 Weiach?
8187 Weiach (postcode area) is part of Weiach, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8187 Weiach?
Share of foreign nationals: 27.9% (2025), ranked 575 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8187 Weiach?
Dwellings: 1,015 (2026), ranked 1,130 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.