Postcode area · Schlatt (ZH) · Zurich
8418 Schlatt ZH (Schlatt (ZH)): key figures
8418 Schlatt ZH (postcode area in Schlatt (ZH)) has 779 residents in 2025 across 8.0 km², or 97.3 people per km². Population: +6.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 779 residents
- 8.0 km²
- 97 people/km²
8418 Schlatt ZH in numbers
Population
779
ranked 1,777 of 2,275
+6.6%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
97people/km²
ranked 1,890 of 2,275
Area
8.0km²
ranked 1,453 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
13.7%
ranked 1,586 of 2,040
Dwellings
327
ranked 2,347 of 3,164
Residential buildings
246
ranked 2,091 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
40.1%
ranked 892 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8418 Schlatt ZH ranks No. 1,777 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8418 Schlatt ZH over time
Population, 2015–2025
8418 Schlatt ZH had 731 residents in 2015 and 779 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 731 |
| 2020 | 766 |
| 2023 | 762 |
| 2025 | 779 |
All indicators for 8418 Schlatt ZH
Next to the value for 8418 Schlatt ZH: all postcode areas of Schlatt (ZH), then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8418 Schlatt ZHNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8418 Schlatt ZH | Schlatt (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 327 | – | – | ranked 2,347 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 246 | – | – | ranked 2,091 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 40.1% | 40.1% | 23.2% | ranked 892 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.4% | 25.4% | 23.6% | ranked 1,214 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.5% | 78.5% | 63.5% | ranked 671 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8418 Schlatt ZH | Schlatt (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 40.4% | 40.4% | 56.2% | ranked 2,064 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.3% | 9.3% | 16.2% | ranked 2,055 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 47.7% | 47.7% | 13.5% | ranked 354 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8418 Schlatt ZH | Schlatt (ZH) | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 13.7% | 13.7% | 29.8% | ranked 1,586 of 2,040 |
Where is 8418 Schlatt ZH?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8418 Schlatt ZH (Schlatt (ZH))?
8418 Schlatt ZH has 779 residents in 2025. It covers 8.0 km², or 97 people per km².
Where is 8418 Schlatt ZH?
8418 Schlatt ZH (postcode area) is part of Schlatt (ZH), in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8418 Schlatt ZH?
Share of foreign nationals: 13.7% (2025), ranked 1,586 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8418 Schlatt ZH?
Dwellings: 327 (2026), ranked 2,347 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.