Postcode area · Rümlang · Zurich
8153 Rümlang (Rümlang): key figures
8153 Rümlang (postcode area in Rümlang) has 8,278 residents in 2025 across 12.1 km², or 685 people per km². Population: +8.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 8,278 residents
- 12.1 km²
- 685 people/km²
8153 Rümlang in numbers
Population
8,278
ranked 259 of 2,275
+8.3%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
685people/km²
ranked 530 of 2,275
Area
12.1km²
ranked 912 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
31.1%
ranked 406 of 2,040
Dwellings
3,740
ranked 306 of 3,164
Residential buildings
1,047
ranked 411 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
7.2%
ranked 3,024 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8153 Rümlang ranks No. 259 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8153 Rümlang over time
Population, 2015–2025
8153 Rümlang had 7,646 residents in 2015 and 8,278 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 7,646 |
| 2020 | 8,207 |
| 2023 | 8,116 |
| 2025 | 8,278 |
All indicators for 8153 Rümlang
Next to the value for 8153 Rümlang: all postcode areas of Rümlang, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8153 RümlangNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8153 Rümlang | Rümlang | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,740 | – | – | ranked 306 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,047 | – | – | ranked 411 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 7.2% | 7.2% | 23.2% | ranked 3,024 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.3% | 31.3% | 23.6% | ranked 705 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 57.5% | 57.5% | 63.5% | ranked 2,522 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8153 Rümlang | Rümlang | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 52.5% | 52.5% | 56.2% | ranked 1,392 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 33.0% | 33.0% | 16.2% | ranked 299 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.8% | 2.8% | 13.5% | ranked 2,851 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 10.2% | 10.2% | 5.6% | ranked 360 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8153 Rümlang | Rümlang | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 31.1% | 31.1% | 29.8% | ranked 406 of 2,040 |
Where is 8153 Rümlang?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8153 Rümlang (Rümlang)?
8153 Rümlang has 8,278 residents in 2025. It covers 12.1 km², or 685 people per km².
Where is 8153 Rümlang?
8153 Rümlang (postcode area) is part of Rümlang, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8153 Rümlang?
Share of foreign nationals: 31.1% (2025), ranked 406 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8153 Rümlang?
Dwellings: 3,740 (2026), ranked 306 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.