Postcode area · Otelfingen · Zurich
8112 Otelfingen (Otelfingen): key figures
8112 Otelfingen (postcode area in Otelfingen) has 2,793 residents in 2025 across 7.1 km², or 396 people per km². Population: +3.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,793 residents
- 7.1 km²
- 396 people/km²
8112 Otelfingen in numbers
Population
2,793
ranked 826 of 2,275
+3.0%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
396people/km²
ranked 876 of 2,275
Area
7.1km²
ranked 1,654 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
24.1%
ranked 803 of 2,040
Dwellings
1,333
ranked 928 of 3,164
Residential buildings
539
ranked 1,067 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
11.6%
ranked 2,780 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8112 Otelfingen ranks No. 826 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8112 Otelfingen over time
Population, 2015–2025
8112 Otelfingen had 2,712 residents in 2015 and 2,793 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,712 |
| 2020 | 2,861 |
| 2023 | 2,934 |
| 2025 | 2,793 |
All indicators for 8112 Otelfingen
Next to the value for 8112 Otelfingen: all postcode areas of Otelfingen, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8112 OtelfingenNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8112 Otelfingen | Otelfingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,333 | – | – | ranked 928 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 539 | – | – | ranked 1,067 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.6% | 11.6% | 23.2% | ranked 2,780 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 40.1% | 40.1% | 23.6% | ranked 212 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 69.4% | 69.4% | 63.5% | ranked 1,649 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8112 Otelfingen | Otelfingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 44.0% | 44.0% | 56.2% | ranked 1,873 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 41.7% | 41.7% | 16.2% | ranked 104 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.8% | 6.8% | 13.5% | ranked 2,396 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 3.4% | 3.4% | 5.6% | ranked 864 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8112 Otelfingen | Otelfingen | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.1% | 24.1% | 29.8% | ranked 803 of 2,040 |
Where is 8112 Otelfingen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8112 Otelfingen (Otelfingen)?
8112 Otelfingen has 2,793 residents in 2025. It covers 7.1 km², or 396 people per km².
Where is 8112 Otelfingen?
8112 Otelfingen (postcode area) is part of Otelfingen, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8112 Otelfingen?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.1% (2025), ranked 803 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8112 Otelfingen?
Dwellings: 1,333 (2026), ranked 928 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.